Skip to content

Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Team

LONGVIEW – Listed is the Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball team for the 2023 season. Voting was conducted by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members from around the state.

CLASS 6A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Morgan Rogers, Grand Oaks

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samara Coleman, Grand Oaks

FIRST TEAM

Outside hitters: Samara Coleman, Grand Oaks; Favor Anyanwu, Sachse; Aniya Joseph, San Antonio Harlan

Middle blockers: Jaela Auguste, Grand Oaks; Ayden Ames, Prosper; Chloe Tuiasosopo, Copperas Cove

Setter: De’Mya Mann, San Antonio Harlan

Libero: Sophie Bridges, Prosper

SECOND TEAM

Outside hitters: Halle Thompson, Grand Oaks; Lauryn Lambert, Plano East; Jade Workman, Odessa Permian

Middle blockers: Sydney Thornton, Prosper; Adell Murray, FB Austin; Rheanna Deen-Jackson, Atascocita

Setter: Tinsley Welker, FB Austin

Libero: Gabbie Kennedy, FB Austin

THIRD TEAM

Outside hitters: Jaelynn Kohli, Eastlake; Kaitlyn Salgado, Eastlake; Kaelynn Sims, Sachse

Middle Blockers: Wylie Singleton, Alvin; Ashby Daniel, Plano East;

Setter: Kassie O’Brien, Katy Cinco Ranch

Libero: Brooklyn Merrell, Katy Tompkins

HONORABLE MENTION

Outside hitters: Gabi Martinez, Cinco Ranch; Caelyn Emmerling, Grand Oaks; Makenna Loo, Katy Cinco Ranch; Reese Renfrow, Prosper

Setters: Simone Robinson, Shadow Creek; Megan Nguyen, Plano East; Kylee Bagley, Round Rock Stony Point

CLASS 5A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Natalie Puckett, Lovejoy

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gentry Barker, Lovejoy

FIRST TEAM

Outside hitters: M.J. McCurdy, Frisco Liberty; Gentry Barker, Lovejoy; Taylor Kubacak, Kerrville Tivy

Middle blockers: Teagan Hill, Hallsville; Margaret Croft, Flour Bluff; Shelby Burriss, Lovejoy

Setter: Bethanie Wu, Lovejoy

Libero: McKenna Brand, Lovejoy

SECOND TEAM

Outside hitters: Bailey Warren, Fulshear; Avery Psencik, College Station; Taylor Gaines, Liberty Hill

Middle blockers: Ava Koustroun, Liberty Hill; Chesney McCullough, Lufkin; Trinaty Pearson, Lake Belton

Setter: Alexys James, Fulshear

Libero: Camryn Kimes, College Station

THIRD TEAM

Outside hitters: Mally Lumpkin, Texas High; Akira Smallwood, Lufkin; Maddie Bird, Colleyville Heritage

Middle Blockers: Kaycin Farrell, Hallsville; Laney Schroeder, Pine Tree Taryne Stiger, Texas High

Setter: Meredith Sanning, Amarillo Tascosa

Libero: Bea Angeles, Manvel

HONORABLE MENTION

Outside hitters: Kealy Dirner, Liberty Hill; Gabby Jones, Lake Belton; Katherine Holtman, Argyle; Diana Wong, El Paso; Annie Witt, Liberty Hill; Kaitlyn Hutchins, Lake Belton; Jaiden Harris, Frisco Liberty; Brianna Converse, Longview; Cy Hopkins, Texas High; Triniti Jackson, Longview

Middle blockers: Camryn Heiser, Argyle; Ewoma Ugbini, Pine Tree; Mykenna Johnston, Lake Belton

Setters: Blair Thebaud, College Station; Carson Glenn, Liberty Hill; Karlyn Dyal, Kerrville Tivy; Peyton Fadal, Barbers Hill; Danielle Whitmire, Walnut Grove; Claire Abney, Marshall; Allison Bean, Pine Tree; Suli Davis, Colleyville Heritage; Lauren Pyle, Hallsville

Liberos: Maddison Dewbre, Lubbock Monterey; Macie Nelson, Hallsville; Sarah Mendoza, Colleyville Heritage; Sydney Black, Fulshear; Brooklyn Shelton, Frisco Liberty; Fatima Traore, Longview; Hanna Ward, Lake Belton

CLASS 4A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Taylour Toso, Davenport

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Talan Dodson, Davenport

FIRST TEAM

Outside hitters: Talan Dodson, Davenport; Jordyn Gove, Canyon Randall; Sydney McKay, Bellville

Middle blockers: Keirstyn Carlton, Stephenville; Demi Carter, Bridge City; Lacey Wilson, Gilmer

Setter: Sidney Soria, Canyon Randall

Libero: Logan Strong, Davenport

SECOND TEAM

Outside hitters: Brooklyn Miller, Devine; Ashtan Dodson, Davenport; Annaleise Sevier, Aubrey

Middle blockers: Macy Morris, Salado; Elsie Law, Salado; Kynadi Hall, Aubrey

Setter: Sarah Lischka, Bellville

Libero: Morgan Kelly, Celina

THIRD TEAM

Outside hitters: Kate Walraven, Alvarado; Lesley Sanchez, Spring Hill; Arissa Carbonara, Cuero

Middle Blockers: Carli Manasse, Spring Hill; Bryalee Mays, Graham; Kayli Vickery, Lindale

Setter: Tyhia Mack, Spring Hill

Libero: Kendal Bargas, Port Lavaca Calhoun

HONORABLE MENTION

Outside hitters: Nevaeh Rangel, Calhoun; Ryan McCoy, Celina; Kael Wilcox, Salado; Baylee Mobley, Godley; Bella Garcia, Tuloso-Midway; Kennedy Hangartner, Celina; Linsy London, China Spring; Rylee Esquibel, Devine

Middle blockers: Katrina Greer, Waco Connally; Ashley Woodrum, Celina; Allison Rickman, Canton; Jordan Johnson, Cumberland; Adilene Gonzalez, Monahans; Kenzie Norton, Rusk

Setters: Livia Niu, Salado; Lexi Dahl, Davenport; Alex Werbeck, Gilmer

Liberos: Sterlyn Smith, Springtown; Reese Rich, Salado; Ray Guinn, Stephenville; Lexi Nugier, Bridge City; Abby Fisher, Spring Hill

CLASS 3A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Culpepper, Bushland

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Abby Howell, Bushland

FIRST TEAM

Outside hitters: Abby Howell, Bushland; Ally Trive, Columbus; Kaycee Cavanaugh, Troy

Middle blockers: Lilyann Shannon, Bushland; Ember Mandola, Columbus; Rendi Seahorn, Harmony

Setter: Mackenzie Sims, Bushland

Libero: Avery Ramos, Bushland

SECOND TEAM

Outside hitters: Chloe Johnson, Gunter; Marlee Howard, S&S Consolidated; Kamdyn Scott, Tatum

Middle blockers: Madison Smith, Gunter; Avery Fuller, Central Heights; Avery Thaler, Fairfield

Setter: Abigail Carr, Clyde

Libero: Averie Threet, Peaster

THIRD TEAM

Outside hitters: Madi Best, Central Heights; Calee Carter, White Oak; Kyla Hill, Goliad

Middle Blockers: Bailey Blanton, Troup; Kassidy Paul, Edgewood; Jordan Mitchell, Lorena

Setter: Sage Thomas, Columbus

Libero: Emory Muckleroy, Central Heights

HONORABLE MENTION

Outside hitters: Brylee Mitchell, Palestine Westwood; Cale Brown, Sabine; Carlie Buckner, West Rusk; Maddie Birdsong, Arp; Kaleigh Welch, Troy; Danni Niuman, Central Heights; Bailee Dorris, Bells, Chloe Conn, Poth; Addison Clinkscales, White Oak; Emory Cover, Troup; Kaysen Foster, Tatum; Addison McClanahan, White Oak; Bella McKinney, Hughes Springs

Middle blockers: Lakin Little, Bells; Emma Garner, Chisum; Mylee Fischer, Mineola; Kenzie DeLeon, Troy; Sayler Burkall, Milsap; Blayke Brakens, Fairfield; Madison Rodriguez, Hondo; Olivia West, Poth; Keegan Mayhue, West; Lnadree Bragg, Teague

Setters: Isabel Sanchez, Goliad; Alli Sims, White Oak; Brelee Mauldin, Gunter; Bailey Floyd, Bells; Addison Carpenter, Arp; Gabby Hector, Harmony; Bella Mata, West Rusk; Keeley McCann, Sabine

Liberos: Caylie Neisner, Columbus; Lilian Locklin, Troy; Jaycee Portillo, Alpine; Karly Stroud, Tatum

CLASS 2A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jamie McDougald, Iola

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lindsey Gooch, Iola

FIRST TEAM

Outside hitters: Lindsey Gooch, Iola; Rylee Wolf, Windthorst; Bre Featherston, Crawford

Middle blockers: Meredith Magliolo, Schulenburg; Sydney Nevill, Iola; Catherine Dennis, Overton

Setter: Blair Keith, Crawford

Libero: Kieryn Adams, Schulenburg

SECOND TEAM

Outside hitters: Aizlyn Dewberry, Wink; Kessalyn Gipson, Schulenburg; Sadie Kasowski, Bremond

Middle blockers: Chloe Smith, Skidmore-Tynan; Beryn Hyland, Crawford; Saige Anderson, Windthorst

Setter: Riley Goodney, Iola

Libero: Laney Elmore, Crawford

THIRD TEAM

Outside hitters: Brightan Willberg, Rosebud-Lott; Emmrie Marx, Schulenburg; Annikah Frank, Windthorst

Middle Blockers: Emery Bryan, Poolville; Aubrie Frazie, Hawley; Camdyn Owen, Italy

Setter: Landry Zapalac, Schulenburg

Libero: Ava Bessette, Iola

HONORABLE MENTION

Outside hitters: Rylee Vancura, Shiner; Rylie Rodriguez, Bruceville-Eddy; Chandler Tolbert, Weimar; Ella Connell, Crawford; Shaylee McKown, Iola; Emily Metzler, Lindsay; Allison Scamardo, Mumford; Maddie McAfee, Beckville

Middle blockers: Shaylynn Bailey, Hawley; Kayla Nobles, Overton; Kelton Wright, Hamilton; Addisyn McConnell, Collinsville; Taylor Smith, Weimar; Kellen Weaver, Beckville; Sarah Prince, Union Grove; Alaya Scoggins, Hawkins; Breana Stumbo, Ropes; Hannah Scott, Italy; Brooklyn Bragg, Hamilton

Setters: Kayley Robertson, Rosebud-Lott; Jaden Dougherty, Bosqueville; Trista Boucher, Three Rivers; Hannah Hester, Beckville; Megg Lindley, Windthorst; Daphnie Blavier, Big Sandy; Brady Colby, Union Grove; Taetum Smith, Hawkins

Liberos: Izzy Reeves, Weimar; Jackie Salazar, Rosebud-Lott; Lexi Barr, Beckville

CLASS A

COACH OF THE YEAR: Lauren McPherson, Blum

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mindy Patton, Harrold

FIRST TEAM

Outside hitters: Kinsley McPherson, Blum; Mylie Maness, Harrold; Lily Read, Chester

Middle blockers: Addison Willingham, Blum; Emma Scott, Blum; Flo-Raya Richardson, Harrold

Setter: Ruby Rumohr, Blum

Libero: Kayden Arrington, Blum

SECOND TEAM

Outside hitters: Emalyn Bohensky, Bronte; Sealy Hines, Neches; Emily Jackson, Bronte

Middle blockers: Maddi Dixon, Oglesby; Kaysie Ward, Round Top Carmine; Iyona Willie, Harrold

Setter: Joely Jenkins, Neches

Libero: Maggie Salins, Round Top Carmine

THIRD TEAM

Outside hitters: Mallory Krause, Round Top Carmine; Payden Sanders, Blum; Jayden Galbraith, Blum

Middle Blockers: Jessica Rohde, Round Top Carmine; Kacie Trimble, Neches

Setter: Jaylee Lowe, Harrold

Libero: Madison Parker, Harrold

HONORABLE MENTION

Outside hitters: Jill Eilers, Round Top Carmine; Aubrey Kincade, Neches

Setters: Ryana Castaneda, Bronte; Emma Byrd, Chester

Liberos: Jessi Sumpter, Neches


Jack Stallard
Sports Editor
Longview News-Journal
jstallard@news-journal.com

Twitter: @lnjsports
BE NICE…UNTIL IT’S TIME TO NOT BE NICE

Leave a Comment