Skip to content

TSWA Class 6A All-State Football

LAST in a five-part series
Austin Westlake’s Klubnik, Burke and North Shore’s Ross are players of the year

BRYAN – Austin Westlake quarterback Cade Klubnik and defensive lineman Ethan Burke, who led the unbeaten Chaparrals to the Division II state championship, are the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 6A players of the year.
Klubnik threw for 3,251 yards with 43 touchdowns and three interceptions. The Clemson signee added 471 yards rushing and 12 scores.
Burke had 12 sacks and 19 quarterback pressures to share defensive player of the year honors with North Shore’s Kris Ross who had 13 quarterback pressures and 10.5 sacks in leading the Mustangs to the Division I state title. Both players signed with the University of Texas.

Thanks

C

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards – Connor Robertson, Austin Westlake, 6-4, 295, sr.; (tie) Colton Thomasson, Smithson Valley, 6-8, 325, jr.; Isaiah Kema, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-4, 280, jr.
Tackles – Kelvin Banks, Humble Summer Creek, 6-5, 330, sr.; Kameron Dewberry, Humble Atascocita, 6-4, 316, sr.
Center – Van Wells, C.E. King, 6-3, 308, sr.
Wide receivers – Jaden Greathouse, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 205, jr.; Jordyn Tyson, Allen, 6-2, 180, sr.
Tight end – RJ Maryland, Southlake Carroll, 6-5, 215, sr.
Quarterback – Cade Klubnik, Austin Westlake, 6-2, 190, sr.
Running backs – Seth Davis, Katy, 5-7, 160, jr.; Ollie Gordon, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 205, sr.; Owen Allen, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 200, jr.
Fullback – Quentin Owens, SA Wagner, 5-11, 200, sr.
All-purpose – PJ Rivera, Edinburg Vela, 5-9, 175, sr.
Place-kicker – Carter Brown, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 195, sr.
Defense
Linemen – Anthony Holmes Jr., Spring Westfield, 6-3, 290, sr.; Ethan Burke, Austin Westlake, 6-7, 235, sr.; Kris Ross, North Shore, 6-3, 270, sr.; (tie) Ernest Cooper IV, Arlington Martin, 6-5, 240, sr.; David Hicks Jr., Allen, 6-4, 270, jr.
Linebackers – Ty Kana, Katy, 6-2, 210, sr.; Alyzha Williams, San Antonio Brennan, 6-0, 173, sr.; (tie) Jordan Crook, Duncanville, 6-0, 225, sr.; Taurean York, Temple, 6-0, 220, jr.
Secondary – Devyn Bobby, DeSoto, 5-11, 175, sr.; Terrance Brooks, Little Elm, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jayven Anderson, North Shore, 6-1, 200, jr.; Peyton Williams, Rockwall Heath, 6-1, 195, sr.
Punter – Reagan Tubbs, Flower Mound, 6-0, 175, sr.
Utility – Harold Perkins, Cypress Park, 6-2, 210, sr.
Kick returner – De’Qarius Calhoun, Spring Westfield, 5-9, 170, sr.
Offensive player of the year – Klubnik, Austin Westlake
Defensive player of the year – (tie) Burke, Austin Westlake; Ross, North Shore
Coach of the year – Todd Dodge, Westlake

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards – Tyler Lee, Tomball, 6-3, 285, sr.; Jake Hall, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 265, jr.
Tackles – Devon Campbell, Arlington Bowie, 6-3, 310, sr.; Patrick Williams, Dickinson, 6-4, 270, sr.
Center – (tie) Nick Blessing, Allen, 6-3, 275, sr.; Patrick Mologne, Tomball, 6-1, 270, sr.
Wide receivers – Chase Sowell, Humble Atascocita, 6-3, 194, sr.; (tie) David Amador, North Shore, 6-1, 170, jr.; Jordan Hudson, Garland, 6-1, 180, sr.
Tight end – Donovan Green, Dickinson, 6-4, 240, sr.
Quarterback – Jackson Arnold, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 200, jr.
Running backs – Re’shaun Sanford, Harker Heights, 5-8, 175, jr.; Jerrell Wimbley, C.E. King, 6-0, 205, sr.; (tie) Makhilyn Young, Midland Legacy, 5-10, 180, sr.; Malachi Medlock, Duncanville, 6-2, 215, sr.
Fullback – Dayshawn Peterson, Alvin, 6-2, 195, jr.
All-purpose – Ky Woods, Clear Springs, 5-10, 185, sr.
Place-kicker – Julian Melucci, El Paso Eastlake, 5-7, 155, jr.
Defense
Linemen – Tucker Harrison, Vandegrift, 6-3, 200, sr.; Omari Abor, Duncanville, 6-4, 240, sr.; Rowan Briggs, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 245, sr.; (tie) Gavin Woods, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 225, jr.; Cavan Tuley, Tomball, 6-2, 220, sr.
Linebackers – Kent Battle, North Shore, 5-11, 200, sr.; Nic Caraway, Bryan, 6-3, 245, sr.; Martrell Harris, The Woodlands, 6-2, 200, sr.; (tie) Michael Antuna, Fort Worth Boswell, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ethan Wesloski, McKinney Boyd, 6-2, 225, sr.
Secondary – Du’Wayne Paulhill, Bryan, 5-11, 205, sr.; Will Courtney, Austin Westlake, 6-2, 188, jr.; Fordham Parks, Katy Cinco Ranch, 5-10, 171, sr.; Cadien Robinson, Rockwall, sr.
Punter – Tyler White, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 180, jr.
Utility – Jack Lugo, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North, 6-3, 215, sr.
Kick returner – Peyton Bowen, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 190, jr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards – Jacob Egg, Katy, 6-2, 260, jr.; Gabriel Owen, San Antonio Brennan, 6-3, 285, sr.
Tackles – Bray Lynch, Austin Westlake, 6-5, 280, sr.; Cameron Williams, Duncanville, 6-5, 360, sr.
Center – (tie) Joe Radovan, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 305, sr.; Brandon Hinojosa, Edinburg Vela, 6-3, 200, sr.
Wide receivers –  Curtis Murillo, El Paso Eastwood, 6-1, 170, jr.; (tie) Jordan Nabors, Rockwall Heath, 5-11, 180, sr.; Noah Thomas, Clear Springs, 6-5, 195, sr.
Tight end – (tie) Dylan Domel, Smithson Valley, sr.; Bryan Henry, Belton, 6-3, 220, sr.
Quarterback – Ashton Dubose, San Antonio Brennan, 6-2, 185, jr.
Running backs – Zach Evans, Rockwall Heath, 5-10, 203, sr.; Robert Fitzgerald, Dallas Jesuit, 6-0, 200, sr.; (tie) Samari Howard, Temple, 5-8, 175, sr.; Isaac Gonzalez, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North, 5-10, 205, sr.
Fullback – Micah Barnett, Dickinson, 6-2, 235, sr.
All-purpose – Wyatt Young, Katy Tompkins, 6-0, 185, soph.
Place-kicker – (tie) Jonathan Dimas, Spring Westfield, 5-9, 180, soph.; Tyler White, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 180, jr.
Defense
Linemen – Max Linhoff, Lake Travis, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cooper Vaden, Fort Worth Boswell, 6-2, 235, sr.; Lukia Rawls, Klein Cain, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jake Ferree, Clear Springs, 6-3, 225, sr.
Linebackers – Kylan Salter, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brock Hayward, VR Eaton, 6-1, 225, sr.; Ruben Limon, Los Fresnos, 5-11, 180, jr. Nai Mose, Euless Trinity, 6-1, 225, sr.
Secondary – Eli Bowen, Denton Guyer, 5-9, 170, soph.; Julian Humphrey, Clear Lake, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dejuan Lewis, Alvin Shadow Creek, 6-1, 190, sr.; (tie) Jordan Ford, Tyler Legacy, 6-1, 170, sr.; Graham Gillespie, Bridgeland, 6-2, 190, sr.
Punter – Alei Sabek, Katy Taylor, 5-10, 154, jr.
Utility – (tie) Mikhal Harrison-Pilot, Temple, 6-0, 185, jr.; Hector Muniz, Los Fresnos, 5-10, 185, sr.
Kick returner – Caden Park, McKinney Boyd, 6-1, 180, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Guards
Chizara Alegbe, Alief Taylor, 6-4, 300, sr.; Dakari Fantroy, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 275, sr.; Jackson Felkins, Klein Collins, 6-3, 285, jr.; Misiola Maluia, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 265, jr.; Sebastian Martinez, Rockwall Heath, sr.; Frank Medina, San Benito, 6-0, 253, jr.; Zenin Rudnick, SA Reagan, 6-4, 332, sr.; Harris Sewell, Odessa Permian, 6-5, 305, jr.; Garrett Whitehill, Midland Legacy, 6-1, 285, sr.; Daymeonn Vercher, Laredo United South, 6-3, 315, sr.
Tackles
Joey Baker, Southlake Carroll, 6-4 275, sr.; Ray’Quinn Bell, Spring Westfield, 6-5, 285, soph.; James Dawn, New Braunfels, 6-3, 310, sr.; Hunter Erb, Northwest Eaton, 6-6, 315, sr.; Karson Jones, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 290, sr.; Nate Kibble, Humble Atascocita, 6-3, 325, soph.; Nikolas Hall, Austin Akins, 6-6, 320, sr.; Donavan Jordan, Tyler Legacy, 6-3, 275, sr.; Ramiro Martinez, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North, 6-3, 295, sr.; Israel Ortiz, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 295, sr.; Damian Portillo, El Paso Eastlake, 6-2, 310, sr.; Ian Reed, Vandegrift, 6-6, 290, jr.; Neto Umeozulu, Allen, 6-4, 302, sr.; Jacob Waller, Arlington, 6-5, 265, sr.
Centers
Yonas Daniel, VR Eaton, 6-0, 285, sr.; Jacob Foni, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 285, sr.; Joseph Montez, San Antonio Brennan, 6-2, 280, sr.
Wide receivers
Nic Anderson, Katy, 6-4, 190, sr.; Tyler Bailey, Prosper, 6-0, 180, sr.; Reece Beauchamp, Vandegrift, 6-2, 180, sr.; Takoda Bridges, Lewisville Hebron, 5-10, 170, sr.; Caleb Burton, Lake Travis, 6-0, 165, sr.
Ivan Carreon, Odessa, 6-6, 195, soph.; Johntay Cook II, DeSoto, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jay Fair, Rockwall Heath, 5-11, 176, sr.; Armando Garza, Laredo United South, 5-10, 150, sr.; Matthew Golden, Klein Cain, 6-0, 180, sr.; Marcus Maple, Harker Heights, 5-8, 160, sr.; Isaac Norris, Lake Travis, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jeremiah Richards, Lake Highlands, 6-0, 175, sr.; Aaron Rodriguez, El Paso Eastwood, 6-0, 185, sr.
Tight ends
Cody Mladenka, College Park, 6-5, 240 sr.; Jaden Platt, VR Eaton, 6-6, 240, jr.; Brennan Ray, Rockwall, 6-2, 230, sr.
Quarterbacks
Matt Allen, DeSoto, 5-10, 210, sr.; Kaden Anderson, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 195, jr.; Bishop Davenport, Spring, 6-2, 180, sr.; Bo Edmundson, Lake Travis, 6-3, 185, jr.; Bert Emanuel, Ridge Point, 6-4, 205, sr.
Josh Hoover, Rockwall Heath, 6-2, 205, sr.; Braedyn Locke, Rockwall, 6-1, 200, sr.; Andrew Martinez, El Paso Eastwood, 5-11, 165, sr.; Alex Orji, Garland Sachse, 6-3, 225, sr.; Cergio Perez, Garland, 6-1, 205, sr.; Conner Weigman, Bridgeland, 6-2, 200, sr.; Cardell Williams, Spring Westfield, 6-3, 185, sr.
Running backs
Kendrick Bradley, Klein Forest, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jaylon Burton, Braswell, 5-9, 175, jr.; Landon Chambers, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-0, 205, jr.; Rashon Estes, Jersey Village, 5-6, 170, jr.; Fabian Garcia, San Benito, 5-7, 165, soph.; Damien Martinez, Lewisville, 6-0, 220, sr.; Benjamin McCreary, SA Johnson, 5-10, 190, sr.; David Smith, Clear Falls, 5-8, 170, jr.; Rodney Talton, Arlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Elijah Uribe, El Paso Eastlake, 5-9, 195, sr.; Noelle Whitehead, Lake Highlands, 5-6, 150, sr.
Fullbacks
Alexis Gonzalez, Laredo Nixon, 5-6, 192, sr.; Diego Retana, El Paso Coronado, 5-8, 180, sr.
Place-kickers
Carlos Alvarado, Tomball, 5-10, 160, jr.; Danis Bajric, Temple, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jose Contreras, Los Fresnos, 5-11, 145, soph.; Michael James, Rockwall, 6-2, 175, sr.; Bryler Nitcholas, Irving MacArthur, 5-11, 162, sr.
Caleb Sempebwa, McKinney Boyd, 6-0, 175, jr.; Caden Williams, Allen, 5-11, 150, sr.
DEFENSE
Linemen
Barrett Baker, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 210, sr.; Johnny Bowens, Converse Judson, 6-3, 270, jr.; Sean Dubose, Katy Tompkins, 6-3, 235, jr.; Jake Dufner, Edinburg Vela, 6-0, 190, jr.; Caleb Emery, El Paso Eastlake, 6-3, 228, jr.; Daniel Garcia, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North, 6-2, 295, soph.; Gerrod Henderson, Spring, 6-2, 260, sr.; Marc Hernandez, L.D. Bell, 6-4, 290, sr.; Michael Ibukun-Okeyode, Garland Rowlett, 6-5, 230, sr.; Rocky Jack, Summer Creek, 5-11, 270, sr.; Luis Miranda, SA Taft, 6-3, 253, sr.; Cam Robertson, Plano, 6-4, 230, sr.; Malick Sylla, Katy, 6-6, 230, sr.; Devonte Tezino, Killeen Ellison, 6-5, 265, sr.
Linebackers
Christopher Archer, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brandon Booker, De Soto, 6-1, 185, soph.; Drew Dubuclet, Lake Highlands, 6-2, 215, sr.; Sterling Emerson, Vandegrift, 6-1, 191, sr.; Mariano Garcia, San Benito, 6-0, 185, jr.; Keegan Handal, Tomball, 5-10, 195, sr.; Hector Hinojos, El Paso Eastlake, 6-0, 190, jr.; Gregory Jones, Los Fresnos, 6-1, 220, sr.; Corey Kelly, Clear Falls, 6-4, 210, jr.; Cooper King, Houston Stratford, 5-11, 211, jr.; Malachi Lane, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 210, sr.; Micah Leejay, Arlington, 6-4, 217, sr.; Matthew Moore, Killeen Ellison, 6-2, 215, jr.; La’Markus Reed, Waxahachie, 5-10, 190, jr.; Colin Simmons, Duncanville, 6-2, 215, soph.; Wesley Smith, Midland Legacy, 6-0, 210, sr.; Makai Williams, Cibolo Steele, jr.; Josh Wright, Clear Falls, 6-0, 210, sr.
Secondary
Anthony Ambriz, Brownsville Hanna, 5-7, 155, sr.; Kayden Baze, Odessa Permian, 6-1, 190, sr.; Taylor Davis, Ridge Point, 6-1, 185, jr.; Robert Fitzgerald, Dallas Jesuit, 6-0, 200, sr.; Keewan Grismore, Clear Falls, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jaime Guerrero, El Paso Eastlake, 6-0, 178, sr.; Johnathan Hall, Katy, 6-2, 205, jr.; Deaubry Hood, Harker Heights, 5-10, 170, jr.; Daveon Hook, Cibolo Steele, 6-0, 172, sr.; Darius Johnson, Jersey Village, 6-0, 150, jr.; Treshawn Johnson, SA East Central, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ben Klar, SA Marshall, 6-0, 150, sr.; Orlando Lozano, Laredo United South, 6-0, 185, sr.; Deanthony Mireles, San Benito, 5-10, 170, jr.; Justin Navarro, Edinburg Vela, 5-11, 170, jr.; Marquan Pope, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 205, sr.; Tyler Turner, San Antonio Brennan, 6-0, 181, jr.
Utility
Peyton Bowen, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 190, jr.; Javier Rodriguez, Laredo United South, 6-0, 185, sr.

Leave a Comment