Historic Jefferson Railway - June entertainment schedule
Jun 02, 2014 | 401 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print

HISTORIC JEFFERSON RAILWAY 

"Antique Narrow Gauge Train Ride"

WE WILL BE CLOSED ON

Saturday, June 7, as our staff is working at the

Route 49 Biker Rally

Location:  Jefferson Depot, 400 E. Austin St.

Information:  (866) 398-2038 www.jeffersonrailway.com  

ROUTE 49 BIKER RALLY

Diamond Don RV Park

1602 State Hwy 49 East

June 6, 7, 8

All Passes Include Concerts, Beer Garden, Vendors,

    Concessions & Church Services

Weekend Registration also includes Poker Run,

Biker Games, Bike Show, Tent and Dry RV Camping

$25 per person Weekend Registration

$15 per person Day Passes

Friday: June 6, 2014

8:00 AM- Midnight: Check In /Registration

12:00 PM-Midnight: Beer Garden

6:00 PM- Lacie Carpenter and Rebel Rose

8:00 PM: The Chris LeBlanc Band

Saturday, June 7, 2014

8:00 AM- 9:00 PM: Check In/Registration

10:00 AM-Midnight: Beer Garden

10:00 AM-1:30 PM: Poker Run

10:00 AM - 2 PM: Boogie Butt Productions

10:00 AM – 4 PM: Carter BloodCare Blood Drive

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM: East Texas Garage Band

2:00 PM- 3:30 PM: Biker Games

3:00 PM-4:30 PM: Bike Show

3:30 PM-5:00 PM: Boogie Butt Productions

5:00 PM-5:30 PM: Awards Presentation

5:30 PM:  Jake Gill

8:00 PM: Chris LeBlanc Band

Sunday, June 8, 2014

8:30 AM: Sunday Services, Steve Wise

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE START OUR SUMMER SCHEDULE ON JUNE 13ON SATURDAY, WE ARE CHANGING TO DAY TRAINS AT 1:30 AND 3:30, due to the heat.  We will continue with our 7:00 Ghost Stories and 8:00 Ghost Train on Friday and Saturday evenings.

 

HISTORIC JEFFERSON RAILWAY 

"Antique Narrow Gauge Train Ride" *Depot Opens @ Noon*

Friday, June 13Special Friday the 13th Train

Free Ghost Stories @ 7:00 pm & Ghost Train @ 8:00 pm

Saturday, June 14Special – Father’s Day & Flag Day Celebration

 "Narrated Day Tours" @  1:30 and 3:30 pm

Free Ghost Stories @ 7:00 pm & Ghost Train @ 8:00 pm

Adults:  $12.00, Children under 12:  $10.00 & Lap Children:  Free

Seniors 65+ receive 10% discount

Active Military ride free

Fathers receive 10% discount when accompanied by their children

Location:  Jefferson Depot, 400 E. Austin St.

Information:  (866) 398-2038 www.jeffersonrailway.com  

The following schedule applies to weekends of June 20 and June 27

We will have a special schedule on July 4

HISTORIC JEFFERSON RAILWAY 

"Antique Narrow Gauge Train Ride" *Depot Opens @ Noon*

Friday, June 20 and 27, Free Ghost Stories @ 7:00 pm & Ghost Train @ 8:00 pm

Saturday, June 21 and 28,

 "Narrated Day Tours" @  1:30 pm & 3:30 pm   

Free Ghost Stories @ 7:00 pm & Ghost Train @ 8:00 pm

Adults:  $12.00, Children under 12:  $10.00 & Lap Children:  Free

Seniors 65+ receive 10% discount

Location:  Jefferson Depot, 400 E. Austin St.

Information:  (866) 398-2038 www.jeffersonrailway.com  

Watch for upcoming events:

June 13,2014

Friday the 13th aboard

Friday evening, Gator Ghost Train at 8:00

Free Ghost Stories at the depot at 7:00

Do you suffer from Triskaidekaphobia?  Not sure?  Come out and ride the Friday the 13th Gator Ghost Train and find out.  You will have a haunting good time aboard our special train ride through the dark and scary woods along the Big Cypress Bayou.  Is the tale of the Bigfoot and Gator Ghost sightings along the railroad track fact or fiction?  What else awaits you in eerie bottomlands of East Texas?  You’ll have to ride the train to find out! 

 

June 14, 2014

Father’s Day Express & Flag Day Celebration

Saturday Narrated Historical Day Tours:  1:30 and 3:30

Saturday Free Ghost Stories at the depot at 7:00

Saturday evenings, Gator Ghost Train at 8:00

Active Military ride free

Fathers receive a 10% discount when accompanied by their children.

 

July 5, 2014

4th of July Celebration & Fireworks

Saturday Narrated Historical Day Tours:  1:30 and 3:30

Saturday Free Ghost Stories at the depot at 8:00

Saturday evening, Gator Ghost Train & FIREWORKS at 9:00

The Historic Jefferson Railway will offer a special July 4th weekend with a celebration of flags at the depot.  Come see the Support Our Troops displaythathonors the United States Military.  The history of Independence Day unfolds in the Narrated Historical Day Tours.  Our evening Ghost Train will include a fantastic fireworks show.   (Note: we will be closed on Friday, July 4, so that we don’t conflict with City of Jefferson activities).

 

July 25, 26, 2014

National Day of the Cowboy

Friday Free Cowboy Ghost Stories at the depot at 7:00

Friday evening, Cowboy Ghost Train at 8:00

Saturday Cowboy Trains:  12:302:30, 4:30

Saturday Free Cowboy Ghost Stories at the depot at 7:00

Saturday evening, Cowboy Ghost Train at 8:00

Historic Jefferson Railway recognizes pioneering men and women, known as cowboys, who helped establish America’s frontiers.  The cowboy and his horse are central characters in history.  Enjoy the rough and ready cowboys of the Lonely West Traveling Gun Show complete with gunfights and a train robbery, on every train. 

Special pricing for this event: 

$15, plus applicable tax, Adults and children 12 and older

$12, plus applicable tax, Children under 12

10% discount Active Military & Seniors

Lap Children under 4, free.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet