TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION ANNOUNCES ALL-STARS FOR THE THSCA 2014 ALL-STAR GAMES
Apr 08, 2014 | 4303 views | 0 0 comments | 28 28 recommendations | email to a friend | print

 

 

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION ANNOUNCES ALL-STARS FOR THE THSCA 2014 ALL-STAR GAMES 

PRESENTED BY FUDDRUCKERS

 

(San Marcos, Texas)  The Texas High School Coaches Association is proud to announce the rosters of the THSCA Football and Basketball All-Stars Games presented by Fuddruckers.  Fuddruckers, the Texas-born World’s Greatest Hamburger brand, is celebrating its’ fourth year as sponsor of THSCA’s All-Star events.  Fuddruckers’ contribution will support the All-Star Football and Basketball teams which are comprised of Texas high school players from all classifications across the state. 

“The Luby’s and Fuddruckers brands have long been known for their commitment to education, and as a Texas-based business, Luby’s Inc. is thrilled to be supporting a Lone Star organization of this caliber, in addition to a family-friendly event that provides a wonderful time for athletes, coaches, parents and fans.” 

The All-Star games will be held in conjunction with the THSCA Coaching School and Convention in San Antonio, Texas, July 20-23, 2014.

 

The 70th All-Star Basketball game will be played on July 21st at the Alamo Convocation Center.  Tip off will be 7:00 p.m.  Jaime Boswell of San Angelo Central High School will be coaching the North team and Lonny Hubbard of Cibolo Steele High School will coach the South.

 

The All-Star Football game, now in its’ 80th year, will be played on July 22nd at the Alamodome.  Kickoff is scheduled for 7:00 p.m.  The South team will be coached by Bob Gillis of El Campo High School, and the North will be coached by Joey McGuire of Cedar Hill High School.

 

 

2014 THSCA All-Star Basketball Game

presented by

FuddLogo-bw

SOUTH ALL-STAR BASKETBALL TEAM   HOME – RED JERSEYS

Name

Conf

School

Coach

Aubrie King

1A

Mumford

Chris Sodek

Robbie Rockwell

2A

Tatum

Brett Carr

Samuel Scott

3A

Diboll

Kevin Hurley

Zjori Bosha

3A

Hardin Jefferson

Todd Sutherland

Zach Dumas

3A

Huffman-Hargrave

Scott Barrett

Bryson Gates

3A

Fairfield

Joey Worley

Damien Day

4A

Thurgood Marshall

Gary Nichols

Skyler Brooks

4A

Seguin

Dwayne Gerlich

Currie Byrd

4A

Montgomery

Don Johnson

Marcus Harris

5A

SA MacArthur

Mark Murphy

Brian Beltran

5A

Edinburg North

Rudy Garcia

Tanner Leissner

5A

Judson

Mike Wacker

 

SOUTH ALL-STAR COACHING STAFF & TRAINER from CIBOLO STEELE HIGH SCHOOL

 

                                             Head Coach:                 Lonny Hubbard

                                             Assistant Coaches:                                    Michael Herrera, Paul Hartzog

                                             Trainer:                         Diedra Schwertner

                                              Student Trainer:            Anthony Morales

                                                                         

SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chairman: Dwayne Gerlich, Seguin HS                Assistant: Brad Lacey, New Braunfels Canyon HS

 

 

NORTH ALL-STAR BASKETBALL TEAM     VISITORS - BLACK JERSEYS

Name

Conf

School

Coach

Kelan Verette

1A

San Saba

Ron Welch

Scout Teal

2A

Abernathy

Tommy Simmons

Anthony Sanders

3A

Athens

Gerald Anthony

Elijah Strickland

3A

Burkburnett

Danny Nix

Micah Bailey

3A

Shallowater

Jay Lusk

Mike Lopez

3A

Abilene Wylie

Gregg Ruffin

Erick Neal

4A

Dallas Lincoln

Cedric Patterson

Dennis Jones

4A

PL Dunbar

Bob Hughes

Marcos Schuster

4A

Frenship

Jason Dear

Alex Robinson

5A

Mans. Timberview

Duane Gergory

Shane Johnson

5A

Shoemaker

Emund Prichett

Xavier Adams

5A

FM Marcus

Clay Cody

 

NORTH ALL-STAR COACHING STAFF & TRAINER from SAN ANGELO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

                                            

                                             Head Coach:                 Jaime Boswell

                                             Assistant Coaches:                                    Mark Nickols, Jonathan Alexander

                                             Trainer:                         Joey Guzman

                                                                                  

SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chairman: James Rike, Springtown HS               Assistant: Steve Smith, Aledo HS

 

 

 

2014 THSCA NORTH ALL-STAR FOOTBALL TEAM

VISITORS – BLACK JERSEYS



FIRST

LAST

CONF

SCHOOL

COACH

DeRodrick

Alexander

5A

Longview

John King

Bubu

Alvarez

5A

Waco Midway

Terry Gambill

Ben

Arbuckle

2A

Canadian

Chris Koetting

Klark

Ashmore

1A

Wellington

Wade Williams

V.J.

Banks

5A

Bryan

Ross Rogers

Tanner

Barnett

1A

Panhandle

Ricky Peacock

Zack

Bishop

5A

Allen

Tom Westerberg

Malik

Brown

4A

South Oak Cliff

Emmitt Jones

Calvin

Bryant

2A

Daingerfield

Aric Sardinea

Caleb

Buchanan

4A

Aledo

Tim Buchanan

Luke

Dacy

2A

Wall

Houston Guy

Dylan

Douglass

4A

Canyon

Blake Bryant

Damontes

Dowell

2A

Malakoff

Jamie Driskell

Colton

Freeman

5A

San Angelo Central

Brent Davis

David

Griffith

5A

Plano Senior

Jaydon McCollough

Larry

Hill

5A

Cedar Hill

Joey McGuire

Colton

Hinnrichs

3A

Argyle

Todd Rogers

Treyvon

Hughes

5A

Hebron

Brian Brazil

James

Judie

5A

Temple

Mike Spradlin

Matt

Marrs

3A

River Road

Phillip Wiggins

Matt

McQuillan

5A

Keller Central

Bart Helsley

Tryston

Mizerak

5A

North Garland

Joe Castillo

Tevin

Muse

5A

Mansfield Timberview

James Brown

Nick

Natour

3A

Frisco Lone Star

Jeff Rayburn

Jonah

Noah

3A

Stephenville

Joseph Gillespie

Lance

Norman

1A

Anson

Keith Woolf

Jake

Parker

4A

Whitehouse

Adam Cook

Ryan

Parker

5A

Fossil Ridge

Tony Baccarini

Troy

Parker

5A

Coppell

Joe McBride

Xavier

Pinedo

5A

Lakeview Centennial

Kendall Miller

Mason

Reed

2A

Cisco

Brent West

Tony

Richards

4A

Highland Park

Randy Allen

Jacob

Sisk

5A

Colleyville Heritage

Mike Fuller

Kyle

Soltero

4A

Guyer

John Walsh

Tyler

Taylor

4A

Waco

Marty Herbst

Ky

Teeter

1A

Lockney

Jay Ragland

Clay

Wiley

3A

Kilgore

Mike Wood

Jordan

Wyatt

4A

Wyle East

Joe Lepsis

 

NORTH ALL-STAR COACHING STAFF & TRAINER

CEDAR HILL HIGH SCHOOL

                                             Head Coach:               Joey McGuire

         Assistant Coaches:     Michael Glaze, Steven Lemley, Kyle Morales, Kevin Benjamin, Stephen Smith, Aaron Woods, Aaron Nowell, Calvin Ruzicka, 

Louis Oubre, Rodney Ingram, Chris Eldridge

                                             Trainer:                                   Marc Megill

                                            

                                                                                

SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chairman: Carl Stralow, Keller HS

Committeemen: (5A) Todd Moebes, Abilene Cooper HS; (4A) Kody Groves, Mesquite Poteet HS;

(3A) Aubrey Sims, Snyder HS; (2A) Mike Alexander, Mount Vernon HS; (1A) Wade Williams, Wellington HS

 

 

 

2014 THSCA SOUTH ALL-STAR FOOTBALL TEAM

HOME – RED JERSEYS

 

FIRST

LAST

CONF

SCHOOL

COACH

Trent

Andrews

1A

Bosqueville

Clint Zander

David

Anzaldua

5A

Edinburg North

Rogelio Garza

Grant

Aschenbeck

2A

East Bernard

Jerry Long

Preston

Bass

4A

Clemens

Jared Johnson

Devin

Bisby

4A

Gregory-Portland

Matt Anastasio

Seth

Blendermann

4A

Magnolia West

Shawn Bell

Blake

Bogenshutz

3A

Carthage

Scott Surratt

Isaiah

Bosquez

5A

San Marcos

Mark Soto

Richard

Cervantes

5A

Sharyland

Ron Adame

Triston

Crossland

4A

Calallen

Phil Danaher

Carl

Cunningham

5A

Cibolo Steele

Scott Lehnhoff

Michael

Epley

4A

Leander

Lee Bridges

Jacques

Guillet

3A

Port Isabel

Monty Stumbaugh

Aaron

Kennedy

5A

Smithson Valley

Larry Hill

Chris

Lide

3A

Fairfield

John Bachtel

Khalil

McCathern

3A

Smithville

Wayne Childs

Kishawn

McClain

4A

B.F. Terry

Tim Teykl

Matt

Medina

1A

Sabinal

Jason Keller

Jordan

Millar

1A

Milano

Craig Jentsch

Trevor

Myklebust

5A

Fort Bend Austin

Dan Schreiber

Logan

Otte

5A

Katy

Gary Joseph

Josh

Pelzel

3A

Rockdale

Jeff Miller

Terrance

Potts

2A

Trinity

Jarrod Smith

Tyler

Preston

4A

Georgetown

Jason Dean

Travis

Quintanilla

2A

Refugio

Jason Herring

Josh

Roberts

2A

Hempstead

Ricky Sargent

Isaiah

Santos

5A

Klein Collins

Drew Svoboda

Colton

Schwartz

2A

Lago Vista

Alan Haire

Taylon

Shepard

4A

Brenham

Glen West

Charles

Simpson

1A

Chilton

Robert Little

Edward

Thompson

5A

Hightower

Padriac McGinnis

Daniel

Vidaurri, Jr.

4A

SA Brennan

Stephen Basore

Marlon

Walls

5A

Pearland

Tony Heath

Austin

Walter

4A

Crosby

Jeff Riordan

Jordan

Wells

3A

Navasota

Lee Fedora

Jakorious

Williams

4A

PL Calhoun

Richard Whitaker

Jeffrey

Wilson

2A

Elkhart

Sam Wells

Somari

Wright

2A

Cameron Yoe

Rick Rhoades

 

 

SOUTH ALL-STAR COACHING STAFF & TRAINER

EL CAMPO HIGH SCHOOL

                                             Head Coach:               Bob Gillis

                                             Assistant Coaches:     Wayne Condra, Alan Roberts, James Harp, Kerry Brandl, 

Mark Woods, Matt Sohrt, Craig George, Dwayne Arkadie, 

Elliott Babcock, Matthew Schoener, Russell Krenek

                                             Trainer:                                   Dean Easter

                                            

                                                                    

SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chairman: Drew Svoboda, Klein Collins HS

Committeemen: (5A) Manny Gomez, Harlingen HS; (4A) Ricky Tullos, George Ranch HS;

(3A) Doug Warren, Wimberley HS; (2A) Jay Seibert, Troy HS; (1A) Jeff Lefevre, Ben Bolt HS

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet