Texas Sports Writers - 3A All-State Football Team
Feb 15, 2014 | 1575 views | 0 0 comments | 24 24 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Texas Sports Writers - 3A All-State Football Team

Here is the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team.

 

TSWA CLASS 3A all-state team

Bogenschutz, Rose, Wells are players of year

BRYAN – Carthage senior quarterback Blake Bogenschutz and Fairfield senior running back Larry Rose shared offensive player of the year on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team.

Bogenschutz passed for 4,003 yards and 57 touchdowns in leading Carthage to the Class 3A Division I state title.

Rose rushed for 2,979 yards and 51 touchdowns in leading Fairfield to the 3A Division II title game.

Navasota defensive lineman Jordan Wells was the defensive player of the year. The senior had 40 tackles for losses and 31 quarterback pressures.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, sr. and Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 6-7, 325, sr.

Center - Terrell Cuney, Jasper, 6-3, 265, sr.

Guards -  Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2,230, sr. and Griffin Bankhead, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.

Tight end - Cameron Knight, Shallowater, 6-3, 255, sr.

Wide receivers - Terian Goree, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr. and Cain Lowe, Decatur, 6-1, 165, sr.

Quarterback - Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Fullback - Miguel Alvarez, Zapata, 5-8, 165, sr.

Running backs - Larry Rose, Fairfield, 6-0 175, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, sr.; and Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 170, jr. 

Place-kicker - Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose back - Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Micah Capra, Argyle, 6-1, 244, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 280, sr.;  Mario McCain, Carthage, 6-1, 225, sr.;  and Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 6-0, 268, sr.

Linebackers - James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, sr.; John Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 205, sr.;  Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.; and Landon Richter, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Deionte Thompson,  West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 180, jr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-0, 1 50, Soph.; Alex Ward, Fairfield 5-8, 180, sr.;  and Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-1, 180, jr.

Punter - Yovani Urbano, Navasota, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year- (tie) Bogenschutz, Carthage and Rose, Fairfield

Defensive player of the year – Wells, Navasota

Coach of the year – (tie) Todd Rodgers, Argyle and Scott Surratt, Carthage

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield, 6-2, 305, sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, sr.

Center - Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. and Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 6-1, 250, sr.

Guards - Michael Castle, Argyle, 6-1, 285, sr. and Adrian Goodacre, Carthage, 6-4, 318, sr.

Tight end - Wes Scott, La Grange, 6-2, 240, sr.

Wide receivers - Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove, 6-1, 170, sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 185, sr.

Fullback - Rodney Filmore, La Grange, 5-11, 190, sr.

Running backs - Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 185, soph.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, jr.; and Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.

Place-kicker - Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, 5-11, 150, jr.

All-purpose back - Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Jordan Johnson, Gonzales, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield 6-2, 235, jr.; Jeran Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers - Elijah Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, sr.; Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-10, 165,  jr.;  Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, jr.;  (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-0, 195, jr. and Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 200, jr.

Secondary - Marco Colorado, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, jr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.;  Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter - Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Caleb Plumlee, Springtown, 6-5, 240, sr.; (tie) Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, 5-9, 225, sr. and  Jonathan Ramirez, Lytle,6-3, 265,  sr.

Center -  (tie) Hayden Hood, Argyle, 6-0, 235, sr.;  Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 260, sr.; and Nathan Ward, Kennedale, 6-0, 250, sr.

Guards - Crockett Mokry, Pleasanton, 6-4, 300, sr. and  (tie) Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star, 6-5, 285, sr. and Andrew Grant, Fairfield, 6-0, 235, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Tyler Smith, China Spring, 6-0, 205, sr. and O'Keeron Rutherford, Carthage, 6-5, 185, sr.

Wide receivers - Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, 5-10, 173, sr. and Pearce Loth, Rockdale, 6-4, 190, jr.

Quarterback - Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-2, 186, jr.

Fullback - Donny Darville, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.

Running backs -  Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 218, jr.; (tie) Dillon Gonzales, Graham, 5-9, 175, sr. and D'Vincent Allison, Snyder, 5-11, 185, sr. 

Place-kicker - Pablin Olivares, Gilmer, 5-8, 155, sr.

All-purpose back - Levi Andrews, Lavernia, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-1, 311, jr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-4, 250, sr.; (tie) Byrne Baggett, Coldspring, 6-1, 230, sr. and  Armando Martinez, Lytle, jr.

Linebackers - Kobe Beavers, Stephenville, 5-10, 198, sr.; Patrick Giddens, Coldspring, 5-9, 175, sr.; Spur Hearne, Graham, 5-10, 205, sr.; and Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-0, 220, sr.

Secondary - Mike Freeze, Graham, 6-2, 200, jr.; Duke Gordon Gladewater, 5-9, 160, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; (tie) Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 5-9, 170, sr. and Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter - Austin Huff, Burnet, 6-2, 185,  sr.

Kick returner – (tie) Levi Andrews, LaVernia, 5-10, 165, sr. and Bralon Hutchison, La Grange, 5-11, 175, jr.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles - Jacob Brown, Sinton, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, 6-2, 220, jr. ; Von Cross, Coldspring, 6-3, 265, sr.;  Juan Guzman, Athens, 5-11, 280, sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 270, jr.; Austin Reese, Melissa, 6-1, 265, sr.; Zach McMahan, Vernon, 6-2, 180,  jr.;  Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 290, sr.; Thomas Trevino, Pleasanton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Robert Young, Bellville, 6-2, 325, sr.; Esteban Vijil, LaVernia, 6-0, 245, jr.

 

Centers - Cade Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 230, sr.; Zach Perez-Clark, Gonzales, 6-0, 275, sr.; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 275, sr.

 

Guards - Colton Hixon, Perryton, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 6-4, 278, sr.; Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 290, sr.; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale, 6-1, 240, sr.

 

Tight end - Jarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 195, jr.

 

Receivers - Bray Amos, Sweetwater, 5-6, 155, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; Tren'Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, soph.; Jacob Fuentes, Robinson, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring, 6-4, 175, sr.; Yzerick Oliver, Houston Worthing, sr.; Blayne Parisher, Burnet, 6-0, 185, sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.;  Gabriel Robinson, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-9, 150, sr.

 

Quarterbacks - Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Black, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.;

Avery Davis, Houston Furr, sr.; Nathan Elliott, Celina, 6-2, 203, jr.; Jacob Gallegos, Fairfield, sr.;  Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyle Grona, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 170, jr.; Tyler Handson, Sinton, 6-2, 195, jr.; Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-10, 160, Soph. Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Derek Kiser, Burnet, 6-2, 180, sr.; Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, 6-4, 210, sr.; Patrick Reed, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dillon Sterling-Cole, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 175, soph.; Landry Turner, Springtown, 5-11, 165, soph.; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, jr.

 

Fullback -  Nick Barrios, Liberty Hill, sr.

 

Running Backs - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.; Elijah Brooks, Rockdale, 5-10, 210, sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, 5-9, 210, sr.; B.J. Flagg, El Campo, sr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, soph.; Ramon Harris, Frisco Lone Star, 5-7, 171, sr.; Orlando Haymon, Vernon, sr.;  D'Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 220, jr.; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger, 5-10, 190, jr.; Trey Jackson, Princeton, 5-11, 180. sr.;  Derrion Randle, Navasota, 5-11, 205, jr.; Matt Savis, Van, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton, 6-1, 196, sr.; Kaegan Williams, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, fr.

 

Kickers - Cannon Cotter, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Luis Garcia, Stephenville, 5-4, 134, sr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 220, sr.;  Michael Martinez, Navasota, 5-7, 150, jr.;  Kyle Parks, Liberty, sr.

 

DEFENSE

Linemen - Zach Beach, LaVernia, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, 6-3, 215, jr.; Clayton Braden, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 230, sr.; Danny Cockerell, Fairfield,  6-0, 215, sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 235, sr.; Jarrett Janak, Sinton, 6-2, 190, jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 255, jr.; Chase Mardis, Burnet, 6-4, 225, sr.; Hunter McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Husky Melendez, Graham, sr.; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel, 6-3, 220, sr.; Stephan Self, Monahans, sr.; Shaquille Warren, Tyler Chapel Hill, sr.

 

Linebackers

Wyatt Brannan, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 220, jr.;  Jake Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 190, sr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, sr.; Koby Bullard, LaVernia, 6-2, 195, soph.; Ricky Camarillo, Yoakum, 5-9, 200, jr.; DeAnthony Cuney, Jasper, 6-0, 225, sr.;  Jett Crider, Bellville, sr.; K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, sr.; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado, 5-8, 150, sr.; Tanner Gowdy, Borger, sr.; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper, sr.; Zech Hopkins, Cuero, 6-0, 205, soph.; Cori Jones, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jon Koch, Hondo, 5-9, 205, jr.; James Marshall, Carthage, 6-0, 190, jr.; Matthew McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 215, jr.; Estevan Montelongo, Port Isabel, 6-1, 220, sr.; Garrison Mueller, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo, sr.; Jeremiah Simpson, Fairfield 6-0, 185, sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, 6-0, 160, soph.; Damien Whaley, Madisonville, 6-1, 230, sr.; Bryan Venegas, Monahans, 5-6, 160, sr.

 

Defensive Backs

Juan Aguilera, Port Isabel, sr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-0, 190, Soph.; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 205, sr.; Davion Hall, Liberty-Eylau, sr.; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 6-1, 175, jr.; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater, sr.;  Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jerbrell Lipscomb, Navasota, 5-9, 175, jr.; Khalil McCathern, Smithville, sr.; Jujuan McKibbins, Coldspring, 6-1, 210, sr.; Kason Rosales, Seminole, jr.; De'Monte Ruth, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 170, sr.; Taylor Skinner, Wharton, 5-8, 165, sr.;  Carl Willard, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 165, jr.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, sr.; Jared Windham, Pecos, sr.

 

Punters - Clayton Harp, El Campo, jr.; Caelan Neuendorff, Columbus, sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.; Raymond Rojas, Giddings, 5-9, 205, jr.

 

Kick returners - Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.; Danny Huckaby, Mexia, 6-0, 170, sr.; Leeshad O'Neal, Wharton, 5-6, 150, sr.;

Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.;

 
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet