TSWA CLASS A STATE TEAM
Feb 12, 2014 | 1152 views | 0 0 comments | 19 19 recommendations | email to a friend | print
TSWA CLASS A STATE TEAM 

 

Here is the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Will Malek, Ganado, 6-2, 270, sr. and Johnny Serratt, Hico, 6-2, 250, jr.

Center - Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 240, sr.

Guards - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-2, 285, sr. and (tie) Javier Rocha, Albany, 5-11, 270, sr. and Tanner Pietsch, Shiner, 6-2, 225, sr.

Tight end - Sterling Audrain, Stratford, 6-3, 180, sr.

Wide receivers – (tie) James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 169, jr.; Dez Randle, San Augustine, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Bo Wimberly, Stamford, 5-11, 168, sr.

Fullback - Octavion Burrell, Shelbyville, soph.

Running backs - Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 185, soph.; Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 5-11, 200, sr.

All-purpose back - De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 155, jr.

Place-kicker - Angel Garza, Price Carlisle, 5-11, 200, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, sr.; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kameron Smith, Chilton, 5-10, 235, sr.; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers - Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 6-1, 175, sr.; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 5-11, 195, sr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler McLemore, Stamford, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary - Evan Sargent, Bremond, 6-2, 180, jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, 5-11, 170, sr.; Duane Hyles, Hico, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-10, 170, sr. and Xavier Hernandez, New Deal, 5-10, 165, sr.

Punter - Ty Ham, Mount Enterprise, 6-3, 180, sr.

Kick returner - Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise, 5-7, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Gilbreath, Wellington.

Defensive player of the year: Tellez, Wellington

Coach of the year: Wade Williams, Wellington

 

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Tristan Patterson, Wellington, 6-0, 225, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.

Center - Armando Arroyo, Alto, 5-10, 230, sr.

Guards - Damon Butterfras, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200. jr.; (tie) Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 170, sr. and Eddy Velasquez, De Leon, 5-9, 220, jr.

Tight end - Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.

Wide receivers - Drew Hayes, Bosqueville, 6-2, 185, jr. and Colton Austin, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, jr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-1, 185, sr.

Fullback - Michael Gutierrez, Crosbyton, 5-8, 195, sr.

Running backs - D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 200, sr.; (tie) John Lewis, Collinsville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Devan Harris, Quinlan Boles, 5-7, 144, sr.; and Keshawn Jackson, Cayuga, 5-8, 170, jr.

All-purpose back - Justin Twine, Falls City, 5-10, 195, sr.

Place-kicker - Nicolas Leon, Alto, 5-10, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Walker Williams, Wellington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cody Niemtschk, Thorndale, 6-0, 185, jr.; Denzelle Williams, Tenaha, 5-11, 210, sr.

Linebackers - Hagen Davis, Chico, 5-10, 175, jr.; Will Bruns, Flatonia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kody Harris, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 200, jr.

Secondary - James Washington, Stamford, 5-11, 185, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph. Jacob Callahan, Iraan, 5-9, 165, jr. ; (tie) Adrian Quezada, Seagraves, 5-9, 160, sr. and De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, jr.

Punter - Clint Sidwell, Muenster, 5-9, 190, sr.

Kick returner - Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 5-4, 145, jr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Nick Dyer, Mason, 6-2, 225, sr. and Justin Fierova, Woodsboro, 6-0, 245, sr.

Center - Jeffrey Collins, Wellington, 5-10, 185, jr.

Guards - Anthony Ontiveros, Seagraves, 5-8, 190, jr.; Tanner Vance, Stamford, 6-2, 260, jr.

Tight end - (tie) Reed Rightmer, Flatonia, 6-0, 165, sr. and David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.

Wide receivers - Alex Faith, Albany, 5-8, 155, soph. and Tristian Guzman, Booker, 5-9, 142, soph.

Quarterback - (tie) Jalen Garza, Anson, 5-11, 170, sr.; Dean Gaskamp, Falls City, 6-1, 180, sr.;and Jordan Millar, Milano, 6-0, 190, sr.

Fullback - LaDareon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr.

Running backs - Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-10, 155, jr.; Caleb Masters, Albany, 5-7, 150, soph.; (tie) Toby Moss, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr. and David Ortega, Brackettville, 5-10, 180, jr.

All-purpose back - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.

Place-kicker- Michael Phillips, Overton, 5-7, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Lane Turner, Hico, 6-2, 215, jr.; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.; David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 270, sr.

Linebackers - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.; Landon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr.; Brannan Love, Meridian, 6-1, 183, sr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 205, jr.

Secondary - Auston Sadberry, De Leon, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 6-0, 155, soph.; Haze Wood, San Angelo TLC Academy, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cody Adams, James Bowie, 5-10, 155, sr.

Punter - Hunter Mraz, Shiner, 5-10, 165, sr.

Kick returner - ReShod Williams, Pineland West Sabine, 5-8, 170, jr.

  

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Tackles - Jared Endres, Muenster, sr.; Andrew Keith, De Leon, 6-0, 240, sr.; Levi Lewis, Runge, sr.; Darol Mayberry, Italy, 6-0, 270, sr.; Shane Robertson, Springlake-Earth, 6-6, 280, sr.; William Stolle, Falls City, 6-3, 200, jr.

Centers - Manuel Almeda, Ganado, 6-0, 226, sr.; Zech Alonzo, New Deal, 5-8, 220, sr.; H.L. James, Christoval, 5-11, 250, jr.; Ethan Nall, Albany, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jason LeJeune, Sabinal, 5-11, 250, jr.; Michael Ortiz, Iraan, 6-2, 230, sr.

Guards - Braydan Andel, Ganado, 5-10, 205, sr.; Jared Endres, Muenster, 5-9, 200, sr.; Mark Garcia, Brackettville, jr.; Miguel Luna, La Pryor, 5-10, 230, sr.; Damion Montes, Sudan, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ray Romero, Christoval, 6-1, 300, sr.; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, jr.; Joe Valderas, Bruni, sr.

Ends/Receivers - Austin Aguirre, Normangee, soph.; Brett Anderson, Kerens, 5-10, 155, sr. ; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mitchell Lane, Christoval, 5-11, 170, sr.; Shelton Toliver, Roscoe, sr.; Matt Villanueva, Anson, sr.

Quarterbacks - CJ Collins, Bosqueville, 6-4, 185, sr.; Tyler Hall, Panhandle, sr.; Hayden Martinez, Iola, 5-11, 205, jr.; Jamikel Roberts, San Augustine, 6-0, 185, jr.; Tanner Rodriguez, Seagraves, 5-8, 155, jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, 5-11, 170, sr.; TaMarcus Sheppard, Italy, 6-0, 170, sr.; Zac Sturns, Alto, 6-2, 185, sr.

Fullback - Trey Henderson, Hubbard, 5-10, 200, sr.

Running Backs - Cody Adams, James Bowie, 5-10, 155, sr.; Landon Boaz, Valley View, 6-3, 205, sr.; Marcus Coleman, Shiner, 170, sr.; Tanner Demuth, Burton, 5-10, 165, sr.; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo TLC Academy, 5-10, 185, sr.

Tyrone Johnson, Hamlin, 5-10, 175, jr.; Matt Medina, Sabinal, 5-10, 180, sr.

Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-11, 175, sr.; Charles Simpson, Chilton, 5-8, 155, sr.; Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-10, 170, sr.

All-purpose backs - Luke Parker, Christoval, 5-9, 170, jr.; Maurice Sanders, Sundown, 5-4, 140, sr.; Bryce McGowan, Carlisle,5-8, 145, jr.

Place-kicker - Colton Austin, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, jr.

 

DEFENSE

Linemen - Braydan Andel, Ganado, 5-10, 205, sr.; Jared Endres, Muenster, 5-9, 200, sr. ; Seth Garrett, Overton, jr.; Kaleb Gresham, Windthorst, 6-3, 202, sr.; Tyarius Hackett, Alto, 6-1, 195, jr.; Todd Heger, Weimar, 6-0, 195, jr.; Cole Jackson, New Deal, 6-4, 200, sr.; Monroe Luther, Springlake-Earth, 6-0, 184, sr.; Devon Lyssy, Falls City, 5-10, 190, sr.; Trevor Melton, Stratford, jr.; Mitchel Mica, Flatonia, 6-0, 230, sr.; Scott Mills, Mart sr.; Cooper Newsom, Brackettville, jr.; Robby Pinon, Seagraves, 5-9, 170, soph.; Andrew Rodriquez, Stamford, 5-10, 220, sr.; Ezequiel Rodriguez, Memphis, 6-2, 250, sr.; Ty Shaw, Sudan, 6-0, 180, sr.; Johnny Serratt, Hico, 6-2, 250, jr.; Kris Vasquez, New Deal, 6-0, 215, jr.; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, jr.

 

 

Linebackers - Drew Berry, Sundown, 5-10, 185, soph.; Luis Castillo, Mason, 5-10, 165, jr.; Tanner Demuth, Burton, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jeric Esparza, Runge, jr.; Blake Hyles, Hico, 5-10, 185, soph.; David Hernandez, Quinlan Boles, jr.; Jordan Johnson, Hubbard, 6-0, 215, sr.; Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-10, 185, jr.; Dillon Kirkland, Farwell, sr.; Jose Longoria, Seagraves, 5-7, 165, sr.; Justin Jones, Albany, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kelton Long, Wellington, 5-9, 175, jr.; Tyler Malcolm, Falls City, 6-0, 155, sr.; Trenton Massey, San Angelo Texas Leadership Academy, 6-0, 220, sr.; Mason Miller, Sabinal, 5-10, 170, sr.; Sam Millsap, Iola, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jackson O’Harrow, Eldorado, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 200, sr.; Luis Perez, La Pryor, 5-8, 190. jr.; Eli Rodriguez, Seagraves, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tamarcus Sheppard, Italy, 6-0, 170, sr.; Logan Smith, Alto, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tanner Stone, Stratford, soph.

 

 

Defensive Backs - Nick Bonorden, Milano, 5-9, 155, sr.; Darryl Calloway, Shamrock, soph.; Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 150, jr.; Josh Duffey, Pineland West Sabine, 6-1, 175, jr.; Jonathan Flores, Woodsboro, sr.; John Ray Gonzales, La Pryor, 5-10., 160, sr.; Garrett McCann, Ganado, 6-0, 155, fr.; Bo Wimberly, Stamford, 5-11, 165, sr.; Trey Robertson, Italy, 6-3, 270, sr.; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, 5-4, 150, sr.; Kirkland Wilson, Pineland West Sabine, 5-9, 180, jr.

Punter - Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-11, 175, sr.

Kick returners - Austen Camber, Falls City, 6-0, 160, sr.; John Lewis, Collinsville, sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-11, 175, sr.; Charles Simpson, Chilton, 5-8, 155, sr.; De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 155, jr.

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet