TJC to award first bachelor’s degrees at Dec. 8 commencement
Dec 04, 2017 | 388 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print

For the first time in its history, Tyler Junior College will award bachelor’s degrees during fall commencement ceremonies set Friday, Dec. 8.

In the 10 a.m. ceremony, three graduates will cross the stage and receive TJC’s first Bachelor of Science degrees in dental hygiene: Amanda Camp of Lufkin, Shannon Kassaw of Palestine, and Michelle Trammell of Tyler.

TJC is the first and only community or junior college in Texas authorized to offer a Bachelor of Science degree.

In early 2015, TJC leaders put a plan in motion to pursue legislative approval for the degree. Legislative action was granted in late 2015, after then-State Sen. Kevin Eltife, R-Tyler, State Rep. Travis Clardy, R-Nacogdoches, and Matt Schaefer, R-Tyler, sponsored companion bills in the Texas Legislature to create the program.

Numerous resolutions from throughout East Texas supported this visionary direction.  

 

Following the legislative designation, the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board subsequently approved the program; and the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools/Commission on Colleges, accredited the College as a Level II, baccalaureate-granting institution. TJC began offering this degree in the fall 2016 semester.

During the 85th Texas Legislative session in 2017, State Sen. Bryan Hughes and Reps. Clardy and Schaefer expanded the legislative approval to have TJC designated as one of the state’s four Legacy colleges, regarding community colleges awarding baccalaureate degrees. In addition to TJC, Legacy colleges are: Brazosport College, Midland College and South Texas College.

Dr. Juan E. Mejia, TJC provost and vice president for academic and student affairs, who previously served as vice president for academic affairs at South Texas College, another one of the four Legacy colleges, said, “Our entire region is to be commended for its commitment to higher education and for coming together to make this historic day possible.”

Commencement details

TJC commencement ceremonies are scheduled for 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday, Dec. 8, in Wagstaff Gymnasium, recognizing 682 candidates for graduation for the Fall 2016 semester.

The 10 a.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Nursing and Health Sciences and the School of Professional and Technical Programs.

The 1 p.m. ceremony will recognize graduates in the School of Engineering, Mathematics and Sciences and the School of Humanities, Communications and Fine Arts.

TJC President Dr. Mike Metke will confer the degrees and certificates of proficiency and certify the graduates.

Candidates for graduation are (alphabetically by hometown):

ALBA: Paige Driskill, Brennan Margos, Brock Northcutt, Carrie Summers

ALLEN: Shelby Johnson, Brianne Powell, Lindsey Tucker, Jeff Varughese

ARLINGTON: Bronson Rodriguez, Lynsi Tarver

ARP: Caitlin Brewer, Dayson Carey, Nidia Del Angel, Brandon George, Kalik Hines, Brandy Johnson, Jacob Kea, Brittany McDonald, Ashley Medlock, Heather Shipley

ATHENS: Adriana Arvizu Rubio, Lydia Currin, Virginia Hermida, Megan Huckabay, Jacqueline Molloy-Wilcox, Josue Prado, Natasha Sims

AUSTIN: Patti Thomason

AZLE: Cole Parrish

BALCH SPRINGS: Raven Hatten

BEN WHEELER: Cody Moosberg, Cody Mooseberg, Julie Plym, Erica Story

BIG SANDY: Christopher McNeely, Eric Saltsman

BOCA RATON, Florida: Paula Hurtado, Paula Hurtado

BOSSIER CITY, Louisiana: Bryan Voet

BROWNSBORO: Kristy Ennis, Rhonda McRee, Justin Petty, Amanda Robinson, Emily Wilmert

BULLARD: Jaime Bridges, Colby Green, Karrigan Green, Kathaline Jacks, Billy Jones, Suzanne Kelley, Kayla McPherson, Katy Pavelka, Will Roach, Krystal Smart, Jamie Vinson, Cregory Wheeler Jr., Karen Woolverton

BURLESON: Jack Berry

CANTON: Esequiel Alcaraz, Brittany Goodman, Adriana Gutierrez, Sydney Mackelfresh, Ashley Napier, Rayan Peterson, Abigail Sellers, Ben Shobe, Courtney Slider, Jason Strickland

CARTHAGE: Jimmy Baisden, Baylee White

CEDAR HILL: Brandon Pearson

CHANDLER: Andrew Hall, Jessica Height, Patrick Kelly, Anthony Lewis, Veronica Martin, Patricia Mehler, Karalyn Renberg, Michaela Spradley, Haley Suggs, Rosa Trejo, Colby White, Ashlee Williams

CLARKSVILLE: Monique Reeves

CLATSKANIE, Oklahoma: Misty Alvarado

CLEVELAND: Kelsey Hockenberry

COLUMBUS: Leslie Cain

CROCKETT: Ka’Darrius Riley

CUMMING, Georgia: Andrea Walker

CUSHING: Donna Tijerina

CYPRESS: Tiffany Howard

DALLAS: Bernard Anderson, Daniel Becerra Cruz, Ervin Hill, Derinic Landers, Darius Lemon, Darius Tarver

DeSOTO: Dinasti Griffin

DIANA: Kandace Jones, Erica Wesley

DICKINSON: Daisy Martinez

EDGEWOOD: James Bishop, Andrew Perez

EMORY: Kimberly Fisher

EULESS: Sosaia Mose

FLINT: April Beasley, Shannon Bedsole, Cynthia Bewley, Emily Bromaghin, David Byrd, Jermaine Descartes, Tony Gibbs, Jenny Gunther, Brenda Johnson, Jaymelee Leon, Taylor Lucas, Jody Nichols, Robbie Noyes, Michael Powell, Lorena Rebagliati, Christopher Reigstad, Monica Reyes, Justin Rives, Amye Scarborough, John Skelton, Russell Waterman, Trevarius Watson, Michael Williamson

FORNEY: Joy Meregini, Ashley Tennis

FORT WORTH: Madalynn Slaton, Aja Solomon, Katie Tallant

FRANKSTON: Clint Bruchmiller, Samantha Bussell, David Quiroz, Matthew Reschke, Georgia Stembridge, Victoria Way

FRISCO: Fatou Dukureh

GARY: Nikalas Stephenson

GEORGETOWN: Alejandra Gallegos

GILMER: Tanya Chapman, Taylor Montgomery, Diana Suarez, Travis Venable

GLADEWATER: Kyrie Brown, Deanna Cooper, Shundra Hampton, Justin Miller, Erica Wilson

GLENN HEIGHTS: Tariq Fahmi

GOLDEN: Katherine Pepperman

GRAND PRAIRIE: Lindsey Hernandez, Erika Aguilar, Chelsey Carpenter, Bailey Chitty, Sarai Cruz, Vincent Easley, Emily Gibson, Humberto Rivera, Katherine Rush

GRAPELAND: Colleen Jordan

GRAPEVINE: Jacob Gunn

GREENVILLE: Katie Chapman

GREENVILLE, Mississippi: Shondria Webster

GROESBECK: Shataria Asberry

HALLSVILLE: Kailee McKee, Mackenzie Patel

HAWKINS: Mary Clowers, Sasha Davis, Ashton Eichelman, Cristina Gutierrez

HAXTUN, Colorado: Kody Timm

HEARTLAND: Eunice Seroney

HENDERSON: Kimberly Collins, Daulton Crim, Shellie Jones, I’Keyia Lewis, Summer Mashburn, Vincent Sentmore, Cainan Wimberly

HIDEAWAY: Shelley Martines, Monica Yingling

HOUSTON: Tamea Jackson

HURST: Tyler Dunlop, Mia Garza

JACKSONVILLE: Tasmania Blalack, MyKeshia Burrell, Jeston Calderon, Chase Carr, Carolyn Colston, John Cummins, Bryan DeLaRosa, Mycha Ferguson, Kiauna Fuller, Casheena Harvest, Amanda Johnson, Kristal Lavender, Dyikerria Massington, Maria Mireles, Landon Moore, Anna Murray, Matthew Ray, Ana Rodriguez, Gerardo Romano, Quandasha Scott, Mindy Sexton, Mariely Silva, Ashley Stine, Austin Whitt, Michall Williams

JEFFERSON: Deja Smith

KAUFMAN: Hannah Bowman, Charly Payne, Abigail Trejo

KIDDERMINSTER, United Kingdom: Peter Smith

KILGORE: Diamond Hardeman, Elizabeth Martin-Redic, Jeneva Parnell, Renea Reavis, Paloma Rubio, Ashley Sieger

LADONIA: Thelma Sampson

LANCASTER: Devin Johnson

LANEVILLE: Tyler Powell

LARUE: Briana Warren

LINDALE: Allison Albritton, Sherley Alexander, Karina Arizpe, Cynthia Betts, Michaela Bielitz, Seth Campbell, Justin Clark, James Cooper, Kaylee Eastwood, Ruben Galaz, Cynthia Hancock, Michael Maher, Cody Rich, Charlotte Rodden, Cody Rouse, Kelly Smith, Mary Tanner, Nathan Terrien, Caitlin Tidwell, Sandra Viramontes, Zachary Watkins

LIVINGSTON: Vanessa Hernandez Garza

LLANO: Tiffany Jordan

LONGMONT, Colorado: Haille Weber

LONGVIEW: Abby Brightwell, Ciara Calhoun, Leticia Castanon, Claire Coleman, Cameron Deadmon, Jahel Herrada, Alexandria Johnson, Stephanie Juarez, Jesse Lazenby, Alma Merry, Bettina Nixon, Te’Quisha Pruitt, Lindsey Sanchez, MaKayla Thompson, Diamond Williams, LaToria Williams, Courtlynn Williamson

LUFKIN: Cierra Berry, Amanda Camp, Jheri Clark, Diana Hernandez, LaPorsche Thompson

MANSFIELD: Cedtrese Williams

MARSHALL: Alberto Balderas, Ashantra Davis, Joseph Hudson, Presley Pilkington, Jasmine Rios

McKINNEY: Taneshia Burrell

MESQUITE: Jordan Freeman, Katie Gilbert, Tesla Green-Plafcan

MINEOLA: Stacey Block, Stacey Castorena, Brandy Hudson, Suraj Patel, Ernesto Rivas, Vanessa Stanley, Zantana Zandate

MINERAL WELLS: Kelly Nazifpour

MOUNT PLEASANT: Mayra Martinez, Madai Ruiz, Victoria Tovar

MOUNT VERNON: Jimmy Methe

NACOGDOCHES: Nora Cook, Jenny Gregory Chatman, Miriam Maxie, Charles Rudisill

NASSAU, Bahamas: Bronte Russell

NAVASOTA: Marquez Byrd

NEW SUMMERFIELD: Angela Evans, Evelyn Suarez

ORE CITY: Rania Coleman

PALESTINE: Monserrath Anguiano, Shannon Kassaw, Alexis Norman, Veronica Perez

PARIS: Alexandria Garrison, Drew Harris

PEARLAND: Christiana Gomez

PILOT POINT: Robyn Ledesma, Kellyn Morgan

PITTSBURG: David Abernathy

PLANO: Aleece Rosen

POWDERLY: Chance Ward

POYNOR: Mallory Motal

PRIDDY: Baylee Hopper

QUITMAN: Lauren Gates, Shelby Hayes, Melanie Kornhauser, Llunior Ramos

REKLAW: Grace Ridgeway

ROUND ROCK: Tomeka Yarber

ROWLETT: Gaelle Bieleu, Aubrey Myers, Travis Webster

ROYCE CITY: Bryce Wempa

RUSK: Kaylie Arnwine, Deidre Byars, Odessa Collins, Bryan Cook, Chelsea Crisp, Kevin Dewbre’, Richard Garner, Erika Holland, Traneisha Hunter, Megan Jones, Brittany Kellis, Esthela Lopez, Winona McGowan, Ariana Rossa, Dylan Starkey, Michael Staten

SAINT CLAIRSVILLE, Ohio: Darren Cofer

SAN ANGELO: Brennen Wooten

SAN AUGUSTINE: Brittany Hopson

SCOTTSDALE, Arizona: Jessica Niebel

SCURRY: Quanae Miller

SHERMAN: Tyaramis Williams

SPRING: Michael Cucinotta

SULPHUR SPRINGS: Miranda Bassham, Quinlon Chapman, Mikki Flanigan, Micah Stieber

SURREY, United Kingdom: Jasmine Asghar

TRINITY: Holly Tarkon

TROUP: Savannah Burns, Zachary Conerly, Kimberly Green, Vanessa Green, Kaspar Holland, Lauren Hugghins, Nellie Jasper, Kristen Johnsen, Brandy Smith

TYLER: Emily Adams, Yowanda Adams, Jogene Aguilar, Julia Aguilera, Jorge Alanis, Jason Alford, Carlos Amante, Ja’Quindaline Anderson, Kristi Angelo, Jannett Araiza, Rita Arevalo, Abigail Arreola, Fidel Arriaga, Cristina Avellaneda, Mariama Bah, Binta Balajo, Christian Banks, Daniel Barrientos, Brandon Barron, Alexander Bartley, Joseph Bazil, Jarrod Bennis, Tony Betancourt, Geshe Boyd, Thomas Boyd, Madison Bradley, Damon Briggs, Ronald Brooks Jr., Chalandra Brown, Flora Burgos, Patrick Burton, Leslie Bustos, Cherkita Caldwell, Dominique Caldwell, Marian Cameron, Noah Caoili, Carmen Carter, Mariah Casarez, Caitlin Cashell, Susana Castro, Thelma Cervantes, Angelica Choice, Shanica Clayton, Trenton Clemmer, Brandon Cole, Tiffany Colston, Juan Cornejo, Caleb Cornelio, Eymi Cornelio, Adezhani Crawford, Ashton Crawford, Alexa Crosby, Allison Daniels, Mansur Danladi, Nyima Darboe, Itzel Davis, Jenny DeLaTorre, Walker Delk, Tyler Deornellis, Tiffany Deschler, Dejya Dewberry, Joshua Ditto, Keith Dixon, Keithlin Dixon, Wyatt Dover, Molly Duran, Kay’Deijah Durham, Haley Dyer, Jason Dykes, Mati Edwards, Haven Elliott, Linda Ellis, Misty Ellis, Esther Emanuel, Sarah Emanuel, Emmanuel Emenike, Katy Ereman, Christian Espitia, Marlondos Fields, Stephen Figueroa, Stephanie Fletcher, Devontae Fuller, Kullen Fuller, Mizraim Galindez, Cynthia Gaona, Daniel Gaona, Shelly Garcia, Genesis Garza, Zackarie Germany, Daniel Gillis, Gloria Gonzalez, Jessica Gray, Megan Gray, Natalie Gray, Tuyetmai Grote, Stephen Gruenwald, Alejandro Gurrusquieta, Corey Hall, Gary Hall, Jessica Hall, Keri Hall, Keyana Hall, David Hansen, Norma Harmon, Maya Harris, Brandon Hart, Emily Hatton, Alexis Hawkins, Jeremy Hayter, Marisela Hernandez, Maria Hernandrez, Yomayra Hernandrez, Christy Herring, Sidney Hightower, Michela Hill, Maria Hinojos, Mary Hopkins, Courtney Houze, Brett Howlett, Ellis Hubner, Deborah Huffman, Amanda Hyzer, Rafael Ibarra, Obed Isoe, Madison Jacks, Leslie Jackson, Omar Jallow, Monica Jimenez, Fenisha Johnson, Jasmine Johnson, LaFrance Johnson, Judy Jones, O’Neal Jones III, Claude Rudel Juimo Bieleu Tchata, Alexis Keys, Natalia Khongsaengdao, Alicia King, Lakesha King, Lenore King, Beata Kotochi, Vandar Kuppuswamy, Jasmine Lane, Brittany Lee, Stephanie Lee, Shankeysha Lester, Mallory Lewis, Jalicsa Licerio, Sherrie Logan, Serethia Lollar, Tyler Lott, Bethany Machiavello, Katherine Macias, Robert Madsen, Edgar Mancilla, Erika Manzanarez, Erika Martinez, Karina Martinez, Kristi Martinez, Maria Martinez, Donnisha Marvels, Bridget Mathis, Megan Maxson, Chandra McCloud, Carl McElvane, Danielle McNaughton, T’Kaya McQueen, Jameya Meekins, Ricardo Mejicano, Richard Mendez, Brianna Michael, Fiona Mohammed, Adria Moore-Cortes, Laura Morales, Michelle Morales-Loya, Paola Morgan, Garren Morris, Jessica Munch, Luis Munoz, Jessica Murdock, John Murphy, Rukiya Nelson, Duy Nguyen, Andre Nunez, Ronald Olson, Jonathan Ozornea, Ronica Parr, Brittany Parramore, Casey Patel, Wendy Pearce, Jade Pearson, Jose Pena, Melina Perez, Nathali Perez, Samuel Pettyjohn, Crystal Pilar, Juana Pineda, Raquel Prado, Austin Prater, Danielle Pringle-Johnson, Wyatt Pritchett, Adrian Pulido, Connie Quinn, Shelby Ramirez, Fredy Rebollar, Marithe Reyes Diaz de Leon, Charles Rice, Kris Roberts, Leanne Robinette, Laci Robinson, Brenda Rodriguez, Raquel Rodriguez, Carolyn Rose-Lee, Breanne Roth, Omar Salazar, Alejandro Sanchez, Charisma Sandoval, Fatou Sarr, Sambou Sawaneh, Sitarra Scott, Angela Sifingo, Toni Silva, Braylen Simon, Abigail Simpson, Barbara Smart, Jessica Smith, Margie Smith, Sally Snider, Kendrick Starks, Teasia Stern, JoAnna Stone, Charleigh Tapia, Kinkisha Tatum, Audrey Taylor, Colton Taylor, Lisa Taylor, Kandice Tenison, Ayesha Tennyson, Haley Terry, Ashley Thompson, Michael Thrasher, Amanda Thurman, Ashley Todd, Stephen Todd, Shardee’ Tolliver, Katherine Tomlin, Stephen Townley, Michelle Trammell, Jessica Trice, Karen Trimble, Luisa Trinidad, Jazlynn Turcios, Rita Uduma, Nicholas Umbower, Guadalupe Vargas, Pedro Vargas, Christian Velasquez Rodriguez, Maritza Velazquez, Gabriela Velazquez-Urrea, Bruce Vieau, Elysia Villalobos, Kyle Violet, Maria Viramontes, Valerie Walker, Taylor Warden, Colin Welch, Amanda Wells, Katrina White, Amber Wilkins, Franchesca Williams, Halie Williams, Rita Williams, Davonte Wilson, Felicia Wilson, Jeremy Wilson, Michael Wood, Debra Woody, Elizabeth Worthey, Courtney Wright, Chelsi Wyatt, Nicholas Wynn

VAN: Samantha Cawthon, Chloe Lenz, Jessica Lewis, Liliana Rojo, Alisha Wilkerson

WACO: Cecilia Ojeda

WHITE SETTLEMENT: Lori Daniel

WHITEHOUSE: Peggy Adams, Harrison Beasley, Kristus Boykin, Julie Caviness, Shana Cowart, Anthony Ferrara, Madison Holt, Makenzie Holt, Brittany James, Kimberly Keller, Abigail Lampin, Zackrey Lewis, Leigh Lozano, Rebecca Malone, Juliah Morris, Joseph Orozco, Kristin Partin, Britknea Pettigrew, Gregory Slavinsky, Julianne Thrasher, Shawn Walker, Alisha Watson

WILLS POINT: Brandi Davis

WINNSBORO: Christine Fontenot, Stephanie Madsen, Bryanna Remonte

WINONA: Angelia Thacker

WOODLAWN: Brooke Humphries

WYLIE: Henry Jituboh

TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE NEWS RSS FEED
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet