TGCA State Basketball Poll 12-17-13
Dec 17, 2013 | 911 views | 0 0 comments | 48 48 recommendations | email to a friend | print

2013-2014 Texas Girls Coaches Association Basketball Rankings

December 17, 2013

 

Next poll update will be January 6, 2014

 

 

Butch Hart

Editor in Chief

TGCA Polls

 

Note:  Teams without a record are not included in the poll.  Please submit team records to : ejhartvb@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Class 5A

1.    Duncanville (11-0)

2.    Manvel (15-1)

3.    Irving MacArthur (14-1)

4.    San Antonio Churchill (15-1)

5.    Round Rock Cedar Ridge (14-1)

6.    Corpus Christi Carroll (12-1)

7.    Pflugerville (15-2)

8.    Atascocita  (11-2)

9.    Dekaney (17-2)

10.    San Antonio Reagan (15-2)

11.    Richardson (14-3)

12.    Houston Cypress Woods (17-3)

13.    El Dorado (16-2)

14.   El Paso Coronado (10-2)

15.   Cibolo Steele (9-1)

16.   Houston Cypress Creek (13-4)

17.   Round Rock Stony Point (14-4)

18.   Klein Forest (11-3)

19.   San Antonio Roosevelt (15-3)

20.   Laredo Alexander (15-6)

21.   Houston Cypress Ranch (17-4)

22.   Pearland (15-4)

23.   Southlake Carroll (12-3)

24.   South Grand Prairie (12-3)

25.   Spring (14-3)

 

Class 4A

1.    San Antonio Brennan (14-0)

2.    Aledo (8-0)

3.    Houston Wheatley (12-0)

4.    Frisco Liberty (11-1)

5.    Cedar Park Vista Ridge (16-3)

6.    Brenham (12-2

7.    Saginaw (11-1)

8.    Canyon (13-2)

9.    Cedar Park (15-4)

10.  Amarillo (7-2)

11.  Montgomery (11-2)

12.  Fort Worth Trimble Tech (7-1)

13.  Mansfield Summit (8-2)

14.  Randall (11-2)

15.  Cleburne 10-3

16.  Mansfield Legacy (11-2)

17.  Brackenridge (15-4)

18.  McKinney North (10-2)

19.  Laredo Cigarroa (13-4)

20.  Friendswood (14-4)

21.  Georgetown (8-4)

22.  Nelson (11-2)

23.  Bryan Rudder  (12-5)

24.  El Paso Hanks (14-4)

25.  Mercedes (12-4)

 

 

Class 3A

1.   LaVega (13-0)

2.   Navasota (15-2)

3.   LaVernia (12-1)

4.   Bullard (13-3)

5.   Big Spring (8-1)

6.   Geronimo Navarro (13-3)

7.   Lubbock Estacado (9-6)

8.   Dalhart 11-3

9.   Celina (11-3)

10.  Bridge City (18-2)

11.  Needville (10-2)

12.  Hondo (13-2)

13.  Melissa (9-1)

14.  Levelland 910-3)

15.  Stafford (11-1)

16.  Ford (14-3)

17.  Wylie (8-4)

18.  Groesbeck (10-3)

19.  Texarkana Pleasant Grove (12-3)

20.  Canton (11-3)

21.  West Orange-Stark (11-6)

22.  Brownwood (8-2)

23.  Canyon Lake 96-2)

24.  College Station (8-3)

25.  Sanger (7-3)

 

 

Class 2A

1.    Brock (14-1)

2.    Sunnyvale (16-0)

3.    Central Heights (21-0)

4.    San Antonio Cole (22-1)

5.    Grandview (11-1)

6.    Alba-Golden (8-0)

7.    Winona (12-1)

8.    Chapel Hill (12-1)

9.    Hallettsville (14-1)

10.  Jim Ned 10-4

11.  Olton (11-3)

12.  Wall (8-2)

13.  Cotulla (9-1)

14.  Life Oak Cliff (8-3)

15.  Rivercrest (9-1)

16.  Jarrell (14-2)

17.  Sonora (11-2)

18.  Winnsboro (13-2)

19.  Karnes City (15-5)

20.  Jourdanton (12-3)

21.  Whitney (9-5)

22.  Cisco (8-1)

23.  Brownfield (8-2)

24.  Coleman (9-4)

25.  Bishop (6-2)

 

 

Class 1A Division 1

1.   Martin’s Mill (12-1)

2.    Dallas Triple A Academy (10-3)

3.    Colmesneil (11-0)

4.    Plains (11-1)

5.    Joaquin  (8-0)

6.    Hubbard (10-0)

7.    Mason (9-1)

8.    Weimar (13-3)

9.    Buckholts (9-1)

10.  Nueces Canyon (10-2)

11.  Honey Grove (10-1)

12.  Brackett (12-2)

13.  Gruver (10-4)

14.  Slocum (12-3)

15.  Zavalla (12-4)

16.  Snook (10-2)

17.  Ben Bolt (8-1)

18.  Van Horn (10-4)

19.  Gorman (6-1)

20.  Cross Roads (8-2)

21.  Mount Enterprise (10-4)

22.  Evadale (12-7)

23.  Agua Dulce (8-6)

24.  Forsan (7-2)

25.  Harleton (5-1)

 

 

Class 1A Division 2

1.    Roscoe Highland (11-0)

2.    Follett (10-0)

3.    Calvert (10-0)

4.    Morgan 910-1)

5.    Nazareth (5-0)

6.    London (11-2)

7.    Buckholts (9-1)

8.    Evant (5-1)

9.    Moulton (6-1)

10.  Walnut Springs (9-4)

11.  Miami (11-2)

12.  Gorman (6-1)

13.  Leakey (7-2)

14.  Evant (6-1)

15.  Leggett (9-3)

16.  Goodrich (8-3)

17.  Cross Plains (4-1)

18.  Hermleigh (5-2)

19.  Clyde Eula (5-1)

20.  Strawn (8-4)

21.  Cotton Center (6-2)

22.  Saint Jo (9-5)

23.  Paducah (6-4)

24.  Lipan (5-2)

25.  Newcastle (4-2)
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet