Area students place at 21st annual David Karp Piano Festival
Apr 10, 2013 | 665 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print

view slideshow (4 images)


More than 100 Texas students with ages ranging from elementary to high school participated in the 21st annual Dr. David Karp Piano Festival competition April 7.



 



Karp, music professor at Southern Methodist University, adjudicated the event at Kilgore College’s Van Cliburn Auditorium.



 



Contestants performed piano solos written by Karp in preliminary judging.  Karp then selected outstanding students from each division who performed in a “Winner’s Recital” and awarded trophies to the top three students from each of four divisions.



 



Sandra Siler, KC piano instructor, said she began the festival in 1993 to honor Karp as her teacher and mentor.  The festival has been held each spring at KC since 1993.



 



A nationally known pianist, composer and educator, Karp holds degrees from the Manhattan School of Music and the University of Colorado. He has also completed graduate work at Teachers College--Columbia University. Karp is currently a professor of music at SMU’s Meadows School of the Arts and director of the National Piano Teachers’ Institute.



 



The KC Music Department offers several piano scholarships each year. 



 



For more information, contact Siler at 903-983-8120.



 



 



 



Winners of the competition follow, listed by division:



 



Division I



First place – Carter Boone, Kilgore



Second place – Jake Glenn, Henderson



Third place – Sophy Claire Daily, Longview



 



Division II



First place – Gregory Thompson, Tyler



Second place – Samantha Hammands, Tyler



Third place – Atticus Brumley, Longview



 



Division III



First place – Jana Rowe, Mount Pleasant



Second place – Skyler Brumit, Troup



 



Division IV (duets)



First place – Connor Pool and Allyson Sharp, Henderson



Second place – Reagan Mills and Ethan Rhodes, Tyler



Third place – Gregory Thompson and Nathaniel Cox, Tyler





<<PHOTOS ATTACHED BY JON VASHEY>>

 

Div1a

Front row (L-R): Sophy Claire Daily (Longview)

Back row (L-R): Carter Boone (Kilgore) and Jake Glenn (Henderson)

 

Div2a

Front row (L-R): Samantha Hammands, Tyler

Back row (L-R): Atticus Brumley
(Longview) and Gregory Thompson (Tyler)

 

Div3a

Front row (L-R): Jana Rowe (Mount Pleasant) and Skyler Brumit (Troup)

 

Div4a

Front row (L-R): Reagan Mills (Tyler) and Gregory Thompson (Tyler)

Back row (L-R): Ethan Rhodes (Tyler), Connor Pool (Henderson), Nathaniel Cox (Tyler) and Allyson Sharp (Henderson)

 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet