Academic honors presented at banquet
May 30, 2010 | 2792 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Gilmer High School announced the outstanding subject award winners, honor roll, and scholarship recipients among other honors in Tuesday’s Academic Awards Program.

At the conclusion of the program, Daniel Arrington and Ben Griffith tied for the Scholarship, Loyalty and Achievement Award, a first in school history, and Abbie Bryant received the Citizenship Award. Both awards are selected by a vote of the faculty.

Daniel Arrington opened the program with a welcome to the guests, Jacob Johnson led the invocation, and Jeremy Payne the Pledge of Allegiance.

Gilmer High principal, Greg Watson introduced the respective department representatives to annouce the subject awards.

Kristen Kay Calvert received the only perfect attendance certificate, one for three years.

Four-year honor roll went to Jordan Jaron Abron, Marriana Deadeline Allen, Daniel Arrington, Kade Barton, Anthony Bennett, Keaton Box, courtney Derrick, Brooklyn Alexandria English, Shelbi Gray, Benjamin Griffith, Keven Travis Hathcock, Carrett Hill, Jacob Johnson, Ashley Keen, Christoher Lane, Sarah Elizabeth Morris, Jeremy Payne, Lizbeth Perez, Jacob Plant, Jacob Price, Christopher Jacob Ramey, Benjamin James Tomlin and Dylan John Underwood.

The 2010 honor graduates who will wear medallions at graduation which they received from Mr. Watson are Daniel Arrington, Jacob Johnson, Jeremy Payne, Jacob Plant, Shelbi Gray, Garrett Hill, Keaton Box, Carolynn Wuester, Kade Barton, Sarah Elizabeth Morris, Benjamin James Tomlin, Benjamin Griffith, Shaylee Wilson and Jacob Price.

The same students also received the UIL Scholar Award.

Special Awards went to Keaton Box, the John Phillip Sousa Award; Jacob Price, the Director’s Award; Tanishu Deckard, the Louie Armstrong Jazz Award; Cori Beasley, the Texas Music Educators 2010 All-State Mixed Choir Award; and Jacob Plant, the Presidents’s Volunteer Service Award.

Gilmer ISD Foundation Essay winners included Devontre Washinton, Jackson McQueen, Branson Parker, Fallon Keegan, Tanner Tankersley, Rachel Hall, Shaylee Wilson and Jacob Plant.

Academic Letter Awards for the 2008-2009 year were earned by 147 students. Among the senior class, letters went to Jordan Abron, Marriana Allen, Daniel Arrington, Ricky Avila-Garcia, Daniel Ayala, Kade Barton, Jared Baxter, Anthony Bennett, Beau Blair, Keaton Box, Abbie Bryant, Kristin Calvert, Cory Davis, Tanishu Deckard, Courtney Derrick, Lindsey Donalho, Alex English, Shelbi Gray, Ben Griffith, Keven Hathcock, Garrett Hill, Lukus Hollen, Haley Hutchinson, Jeffry Jackson, Jacob Johnson, Ashley Keen, Chistopher Lane, Zackery Lowrimore, Daniel McLaren, Sarah Beth Morris, Terrance nelson, Jeremy Payne, Lizbeth Perez, Jacob Plant, Jacob Price, Chantilla Rabb-Jeffery, Christopher Ramey, Kristy Sosa, B.J. Tomlin, Christian Torres-Nation, Dylan Underwood, LaTreza Venters, Quan Vu, Sarah Williams, Shaylee Wilson and Carolynn Wuester.

Juniors receiving the Academic Letter Awards are Alyssa Abney, Ty Barr, Jasmin Bennett, Michael Boddie, Ethan Boyd, Lindsey Bradshaw, Dalton Brown, Morgan Buller, Brandon Bullock, Amber Burgett, Colin Coleman, Zachary Davidson, Sayna Davis, Briana Erb, Lakyn Frost, Holly Gardner, Jordan Goodrich, Joshua Hahn, Rachel Hall, Samuel Haynes, Shelbi Herndon, Lacy Hodges, Floyd Hollins, Leticia Ibarra, Samantha Jackson, Taylor Jones, Rachel Loftice, Andrew McAfee, Jordan McCraven, Alisa Mercer, Sara Nelson, Michaela Noble, Bethany Nolan, Rebecca Nolen, Adan Olivares, Haley Oller, Sammie Jo Oller, Sharron Pittman, Anthony Riddle, Cody Rosenbalm, Anacari Sanchez, Carlos Sanchez, Stormy Scott, Hailee Smith-Mullins, Chase Spencer, Kaitlyn Tackett, Tanner Tankersley, Seth Walker, John Walsh, Stephen Whitaker, Elizabeth Williams, Kersha Willis, Yequilla Yamini, Jesica Yates, and Alan Zamarron.

Sophomore winners of the Academic Award Letters for 2008-09 were Angie Alexander, Angel Bartram, Preston Branch, Morgan Bullock, Elizabet Carrion, Secily Coleman, Haley Crabtree, Lyndze Duke, Teresa Garmon, Ashton Green, Zachary Gunn, Andrew Hagler, Brandie Hammonds, Christen Hendrix, Jalen Henson, Karissa Hicks, Colton Hill, Haylee Johnson, Fallon Keegan, Jacob Kirbow, Kathleen Koerner, Grant Koudelka, Kole Lawhorn, Judith Lopez, Jeremy McMillian, Robert Mendoza, Emily Morrow, Jessica Northum, Branson Parker, Mikayla Patterson, Samantha Pahyne, Alisa Pham, Nicholas Richardson, Jordyn Scarborough, Samantha Smelley, Casey Spencer, Hayden Stanbury, Ty Tatum, Brady Tomlin, Jordan Traylor, Luke Turner, Desirae Wilkerson, Ashley Williams, Morgan Williams and Whitney Wolfe.

Subject awards were divided into 11 categories.

English language arts awards went to: English 1, Shelby Froitzheim; English 1-pre-AP, Hannah Hansen;

English 2, Jeremy Henderson; English 2-Pre-AP, Christen Hendrix; English 3, Yequilla Yamini; English 3-AP, Michaela Noble; English 4-Sabrina Gamez; English 4-AP, Daniel Arrington; English 4, Terrance Nelson; Communications Applications, Colin Coleman; Gifted and Talented, Fallon Keegan; Debate 2. debate partners Katie Koerner and Alisa Pham; and Debate 4, Anthony Bennett.

Mathematics awards went to Afnan Abdelquader, Algebra 1; Geometry, Katelin Sikes; Geometry pre-AP, Chelsea Miears; Algebra II, Kersha Willis; Algebra II-pre-AP, Fallon Keegan; Math Models, Tequilla Brown; pre-Calculus pre-AP, Michaela Noble; and Calculus

AP, Daniel P. Arrington.

Science Awards included Integrated Physic & Chemistry, Luis Aguillon; Biology 1, Devontre Washington; Biology 1 pre-AP, Markus Reid; Biology AP, Keven Hathcock; Chemistry 1, Joredan McCraven; Chemistry 1-pre-AP, Alexis Digilormo; Physics, Matt Lane; and Anatomy & Physiology, Samantha Jackson.

Social Studies awards went to Devontre Washington for World Geography; Alexis Digilormo for World History; World History AP, Alisa Pham; US History since Reconstruction, Hailee Smith-Mullins; United State History AP, Michaela Noble; United States Government, Ben Griffith; Economics, Rachel Loftice; and Bible, Jordan Traylor.

Awards in Spanish went to Chelsea Miears for Spanish 1; Fallon Keegan, Spanish 2; Samantha Jackson, Spanish 3 AP; and Garrett Hill, Spanish 4 AP.

In the Fine Arts, awards went for band, theatre arts, art, and chorale. Recipients were Band 1, Hannah Hanse; Band 2, Andrew Hagler; Band 3, Amber Burgett; and Band 4, Keaton Box; Theatre Arts 1, Gus Johnson; Theatre Arts 2, Kade Barton; Theatre Arts 3, Brooke Kern; Theature Arts 4, Tiffany Kemp; Art 1, Kayla Calvert; Art 2, Morgan Bullock; Art 3, Lindsey Bradshaw; Art 4, Josh Gordon; Chorale, Shelbi Herndon; and Chorale, Amber Burgett.

Home Economics Education awards went to Chelsea Alexander for Personal & Family Development and to Chelsea Smith for Food Production.

Business Education awards include Business Computer Information Systems 1, Hannah Hansen; Business Computer Information Systems 2, Michael Hendrix; Business Image Management & Multimedia, Hayden Stansbury; Computer Aided Drafting 1, Cody Manshack; Computer Aided Drafting 2, Daniel Arrington; Computer Science 1, Cody Manshack; Computer Science 2, Daniel P. Arrington; Accounting, Sarah Williams; and Marketing Dynamics, Lindsey Sullivan.

In Trade and Industrial Education, the Building Trades 1 award went to Adam Walker; Building Trades 2, Josh Craver; and Automotive Technician 3 to Terrance Nelson.

In Agricultural Science, 17 individuals received awards. These were as follows: Intro to Agriculture, Duncan Goodrich; Applied Agriculture, Kailon Culberson; Floral Design, Kersha Willis; Advanced Floral Design, Rachel Hall; Intro to Horticulture, Trent Carter; Landscape Design, Dexter Graham;Agricultural Commications, Brittany Fugate; Personal Skills in Agriculture, Cody Davidson; Animal Science, Brandi Hammonds; Advanced Animal Science, Alexis Digilormo; Wildlife, Dillon Perry; Forestry, Tanner Tankersley; Intro to Ag Mechanics, Ty Tatum; Ag Metal Fabrication, Abbie Bryant; Ag Mechanics 1, Dalton Brown; Ag Mechanics 2, Payton Zimmers; and FFA President, Tamil Harris.

ROTC awards went to Justin Gilmore, ROTC 1; Emily Morrow, ROTC 2; Hailee Smith-Mullins, ROTC 3; and Otto Raemhild, ROTC 4.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet